What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Last Night In Soho 3.5/5
Blend of 60's nostalgia,giallo and iconic actors appearing (one for the final time) i really enjoyed this one, though it does come off the rails towards it's climax. Very atmospheric.
Halloween Kills 2/5
Very disappointing follow up, hopefully the final one of this current trilogy will be better (won't be hard)
Old 1/5
Ludicrously crap M Night Shayalaman effort,a failure on all levels.
Cry Macho 1.5/5
Clint Eastwood is a hero of mine but like a boxer way past his best,this is mostly a terrible effort. I would say 91 year old Clint should quit but this wouldn't be a good swansong. The Mule was much better.
Blend of 60's nostalgia,giallo and iconic actors appearing (one for the final time) i really enjoyed this one, though it does come off the rails towards it's climax. Very atmospheric.
Halloween Kills 2/5
Very disappointing follow up, hopefully the final one of this current trilogy will be better (won't be hard)
Old 1/5
Ludicrously crap M Night Shayalaman effort,a failure on all levels.
Cry Macho 1.5/5
Clint Eastwood is a hero of mine but like a boxer way past his best,this is mostly a terrible effort. I would say 91 year old Clint should quit but this wouldn't be a good swansong. The Mule was much better.
working class blu-ray fan
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11713
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Hit Man (USA, 1972) [DVD] –3/5
Mean mofo Bernie Casey arrives in L.A. to bury his brother... and everyone responsible for the death. This is a blaxploitation adaptation of the novel Get Carter was based on. Not having read it, and only having seen Carter 20 years ago, I cannot say how this compares, but it’s a bit of a mess on its own right. At times confusing, aimless, or just repulsive (there's a very nasty dog fight), the 1st half in particular could be better. But the film is charmingly rude, its antihero incredibly sleazy, and there's some nice ultraviolent action. And then there’s Pam Grier as a porno actress. This probably has her most generous topless scenes.
Mean mofo Bernie Casey arrives in L.A. to bury his brother... and everyone responsible for the death. This is a blaxploitation adaptation of the novel Get Carter was based on. Not having read it, and only having seen Carter 20 years ago, I cannot say how this compares, but it’s a bit of a mess on its own right. At times confusing, aimless, or just repulsive (there's a very nasty dog fight), the 1st half in particular could be better. But the film is charmingly rude, its antihero incredibly sleazy, and there's some nice ultraviolent action. And then there’s Pam Grier as a porno actress. This probably has her most generous topless scenes.
My thoughts exactly! Caught both in theater recently.saltysam wrote: ↑02 Jan 2022, 22:18 Last Night In Soho 3.5/5
Blend of 60's nostalgia,giallo and iconic actors appearing (one for the final time) i really enjoyed this one, though it does come off the rails towards it's climax. Very atmospheric.
Halloween Kills 2/5
Very disappointing follow up, hopefully the final one of this current trilogy will be better (won't be hard)
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (1993): 3.5/5
Kind of like a Naked Gun style spoof of Lethal Weapon and movies like that, with lots of sillly jokes.
"Soon you will be begging for mercy"
"No no, I'll beg now"
Colt: Give me a name!
Becker: Weren't your parents supposed to do that?
Kind of like a Naked Gun style spoof of Lethal Weapon and movies like that, with lots of sillly jokes.
"Soon you will be begging for mercy"
"No no, I'll beg now"
Colt: Give me a name!
Becker: Weren't your parents supposed to do that?
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11713
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Bucktown (USA, 1975) – 3/5
Fred Williamson arrives in a small town to bury his brother… and ends up running his bar while harassed by corrupt cops. But Fred won't take no shit: he calls his big town palls to come and help clean up the town. Decently entertaining blaxploitation, even if Pam Grier is completely wasted in a tearful widow role. Even her brief topless scene is so unremarkable it might as well not be there.
Fred Williamson arrives in a small town to bury his brother… and ends up running his bar while harassed by corrupt cops. But Fred won't take no shit: he calls his big town palls to come and help clean up the town. Decently entertaining blaxploitation, even if Pam Grier is completely wasted in a tearful widow role. Even her brief topless scene is so unremarkable it might as well not be there.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
District 13 (France, 2004): 3.5/5
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11713
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Friday Foster (USA, 1975) - 3/5
Pam Grier is a magazine photographer who records evidence of a murder attempt, and possibly a political conspiracy. Not bad blaxploitation in the world of fashion and politics, with the usual good music, passable action, and two brief topless scenes by Pam. It is Yaphet Kotto’s private detective who steals the show, however. Solid light fun, even if it lacks a harder and more stylish edge.
Pam Grier is a magazine photographer who records evidence of a murder attempt, and possibly a political conspiracy. Not bad blaxploitation in the world of fashion and politics, with the usual good music, passable action, and two brief topless scenes by Pam. It is Yaphet Kotto’s private detective who steals the show, however. Solid light fun, even if it lacks a harder and more stylish edge.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Power of the Dog (USA/New Zealand, 2021 - Netflix) - 2/5
Boring as sin, it very much is a spiritual successor to "The Piano (1994)". Fuck The Piano!
Hyper masculine asshole guy in 1925 mentally torments a widow and her socially awkward, book-smart son. The widow is driven into alcoholism. Later on book-smart son fosters a father-son with the hyper masculine asshole guy and then murders him with Antrax, whilst asshole guy is trying to do a loving gesture for the boy.
As a kiwi there's the added dimension of laughing at them trying to pass off the plains of Otago as Montana, USA.
Boring as sin, it very much is a spiritual successor to "The Piano (1994)". Fuck The Piano!
Hyper masculine asshole guy in 1925 mentally torments a widow and her socially awkward, book-smart son. The widow is driven into alcoholism. Later on book-smart son fosters a father-son with the hyper masculine asshole guy and then murders him with Antrax, whilst asshole guy is trying to do a loving gesture for the boy.
As a kiwi there's the added dimension of laughing at them trying to pass off the plains of Otago as Montana, USA.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Marvel's Eternals (2021, USA) - 1/5
75% boring shit I didn't care one iota about. 25% mind-numbing CGI diarrhoea. Even Thor: The Dark World and Avengers: Age of Ultron were better than this bullshit.
75% boring shit I didn't care one iota about. 25% mind-numbing CGI diarrhoea. Even Thor: The Dark World and Avengers: Age of Ultron were better than this bullshit.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I thought Last Night in Soho was good as well, I gave it 4/5
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11713
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Death Rides a Horse (Italy, 1967) [VOD] - 3.5/5
Overlong but otherwise solid spaghetti western with Lee Van Cleef and John Phillip Law going after the same villains for different reasons. No silly humour and features a fine Morricone score. It's also got those wonderfully recognizable Spanish spaghetti western locations that come with their own aura.
The Grand Duel (Italy, 1972) [VOD] - 3/5
An uneven spaghetti western with some Leone-level set pieces mixed with dumb goofiness. Lee Van Cleef is a sheriff assisting a vengeful young outlaw who'd rather be left alone. Would work better without any humour.
Overlong but otherwise solid spaghetti western with Lee Van Cleef and John Phillip Law going after the same villains for different reasons. No silly humour and features a fine Morricone score. It's also got those wonderfully recognizable Spanish spaghetti western locations that come with their own aura.
The Grand Duel (Italy, 1972) [VOD] - 3/5
An uneven spaghetti western with some Leone-level set pieces mixed with dumb goofiness. Lee Van Cleef is a sheriff assisting a vengeful young outlaw who'd rather be left alone. Would work better without any humour.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Nightmare Alley (2021, USA) - 2.5/5
Great performances from the main cast (especially Willem Dafoe) and the film is really well shot. That being said the film is boring as sin. The Shape of Water was a much more enjoyable film than this.
La Femme Nikita (1990, France) - 2.5/5
Pretty dull and the what little action there was not all that great. I'm still glad that it exists because it paved the way for future awesome films, Leon (1994) and Fifth Element (1997). It's a noticeably better written film than both Anna (2019) and Lucy (2014), but personally I found the latter films much more enjoyable.
Great performances from the main cast (especially Willem Dafoe) and the film is really well shot. That being said the film is boring as sin. The Shape of Water was a much more enjoyable film than this.
La Femme Nikita (1990, France) - 2.5/5
Pretty dull and the what little action there was not all that great. I'm still glad that it exists because it paved the way for future awesome films, Leon (1994) and Fifth Element (1997). It's a noticeably better written film than both Anna (2019) and Lucy (2014), but personally I found the latter films much more enjoyable.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Bambi (USA, 1942): 3.5/5
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
District 13: Ultimatum (France, 2009): 3.5/5
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I see Sam Elliot was a fan also.EvaUnit02 wrote: ↑21 Jan 2022, 20:35 The Power of the Dog (USA/New Zealand, 2021 - Netflix) - 2/5
Boring as sin, it very much is a spiritual successor to "The Piano (1994)". Fuck The Piano!
Hyper masculine asshole guy in 1925 mentally torments a widow and her socially awkward, book-smart son. The widow is driven into alcoholism. Later on book-smart son fosters a father-son with the hyper masculine asshole guy and then murders him with Antrax, whilst asshole guy is trying to do a loving gesture for the boy.
As a kiwi there's the added dimension of laughing at them trying to pass off the plains of Otago as Montana, USA.
https://uk.yahoo.com/news/power-dog-vet ... 03237.html
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Death on the Nile (2020): 4.25/5
Agatha Christie murder mystery with a diverse cast of characters, really entertaining stuff and I enjoyed it
Agatha Christie murder mystery with a diverse cast of characters, really entertaining stuff and I enjoyed it
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Peeping Tom (UK, 1960) - DVD: 4/5
Controversial quite disturbing film that practically ruined Michael Powell's career. An psychopathic evil cameraman films the looks of terror on the people he kills.
Controversial quite disturbing film that practically ruined Michael Powell's career. An psychopathic evil cameraman films the looks of terror on the people he kills.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Beatles: Get Back - The Rooftop Concert (UK, USA, NZ - 1969/2021) - 5/5
Restored, complete, uncut footage of the band's last public performance together, on the roof of the Apple Building in Savile Row, London in January 1969.
Great music and interesting seeing the different reactions of passers-by/crowd and the police. In all the Beatles' played about 40 minutes.
Very cool documentary.
Restored, complete, uncut footage of the band's last public performance together, on the roof of the Apple Building in Savile Row, London in January 1969.
Great music and interesting seeing the different reactions of passers-by/crowd and the police. In all the Beatles' played about 40 minutes.
Very cool documentary.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Forbidden Planet (USA, 1956, BD): 4/5
Supposedly a sci-fi take on The Tempest (I didn't study that one), with amazing effects for the time, and a good story. Weird and haunting use of sound especially at the beginning of the movie in the credits sequence.
Supposedly a sci-fi take on The Tempest (I didn't study that one), with amazing effects for the time, and a good story. Weird and haunting use of sound especially at the beginning of the movie in the credits sequence.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Invisible Boy (USA, 1957): 3/5
An extra feature on the Forbidden Planet BD. A sci-fi (ish) film for kids featuring the robot character from Forbidden Planet, where a small boy manages to make himself invisible.
An extra feature on the Forbidden Planet BD. A sci-fi (ish) film for kids featuring the robot character from Forbidden Planet, where a small boy manages to make himself invisible.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Batman (USA, 2022) - first time (cinema): 4/5
Didn't feel like the comic book film I might have expected, its much more like a dark crime/action drama featuring these characters, like an answer to Joker (2019). Reminded me of Zodiac (2007) for some reason.Maybe because of the cat-and-mouse stuff between Batman and The Riddler, and the way he sends messages and disguises his voice when he's speaking.
I thought it was slow in parts especially the first hour or so. 2 hours or so would have been fine, IMO and it was long.
I'm not that familliar with Robert Pattinson and thought he made an OK Batman but it felt strange seeing a younger, moody Bruce Wayne with slick-back emo hair.
Zoe Kravitz was nice Hope she stays on Batman's side
Didn't feel like the comic book film I might have expected, its much more like a dark crime/action drama featuring these characters, like an answer to Joker (2019). Reminded me of Zodiac (2007) for some reason.Maybe because of the cat-and-mouse stuff between Batman and The Riddler, and the way he sends messages and disguises his voice when he's speaking.
I thought it was slow in parts especially the first hour or so. 2 hours or so would have been fine, IMO and it was long.
I'm not that familliar with Robert Pattinson and thought he made an OK Batman but it felt strange seeing a younger, moody Bruce Wayne with slick-back emo hair.
Zoe Kravitz was nice Hope she stays on Batman's side
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Ambulance - 2.5/5
Braindead plot full of holes but it's held up by the acting from the leads (Jake Gyllenhaal and the Black Manta guy from Aquaman) and the some old fashioned IRL stunt driving. They wreck a bunch of cop cars in spectacular fashion.
Braindead plot full of holes but it's held up by the acting from the leads (Jake Gyllenhaal and the Black Manta guy from Aquaman) and the some old fashioned IRL stunt driving. They wreck a bunch of cop cars in spectacular fashion.
- There's the occasional moments of the usual juvenile Michael Bay humour but they're few and far in-between to be a major issue. Also nothing as egregious as John Turturro's character from the Bayformers movies.
- I don't recommend watching it on too big of a screen because they use late 00s style shaky cam cinematography.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
No Time to Die (2020, er 2021) **
Goodbye, Mr. Bond. It was nice knowing you.
Alas the much-loved 60 year-old series has come to a bitter, untimely end.
We had some great times along the way, but sadly in recent years your health has waned, and now comes this, the final nail in your Union Jack draped coffin.
Goodbye, Mr. Bond. It was nice knowing you.
Alas the much-loved 60 year-old series has come to a bitter, untimely end.
We had some great times along the way, but sadly in recent years your health has waned, and now comes this, the final nail in your Union Jack draped coffin.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Uncharted (2022) - 3/5
Surprisingly fun action-adventure film. The spirit is very much true to the original "games". The Nolan North cameo (Drake's game voice actor) was a nice touch.
Biggest complaint was the usual cringe product placement by Sony Pictures.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dh7SZ5xDb00
What will actually kill Bond will be the woke reboot from Amazon. We can't even trust Barbara Broccoli to keep the ship steered straight because she would've had a say in the political correctness/wokeness present in No Time to Die (eg no more Bond girls as they historically were, no more womaniser Bond, etc).
Surprisingly fun action-adventure film. The spirit is very much true to the original "games". The Nolan North cameo (Drake's game voice actor) was a nice touch.
Biggest complaint was the usual cringe product placement by Sony Pictures.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dh7SZ5xDb00
That was just an end to the serialised storyline which they started with Casino Royale.Markgway wrote: ↑27 Apr 2022, 01:43 No Time to Die (2020, er 2021) **
Goodbye, Mr. Bond. It was nice knowing you.
Alas the much-loved 60 year-old series has come to a bitter, untimely end.
We had some great times along the way, but sadly in recent years your health has waned, and now comes this, the final nail in your Union Jack draped coffin.
What will actually kill Bond will be the woke reboot from Amazon. We can't even trust Barbara Broccoli to keep the ship steered straight because she would've had a say in the political correctness/wokeness present in No Time to Die (eg no more Bond girls as they historically were, no more womaniser Bond, etc).
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I thought NTTD was one of Craig's best as Bond - the series has never had a whole "arc" for the character like this before.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I feel that Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace were a self-contained two-parter whose storylines didn't need to be dragged into subsequent films.
Skyfall was dull, pretentious nonsense and No Time to Die was dull, pretentious nonsense with a lousy ending.
You don't kill James Bond. Period.
Spectre was actually quite entertaining for about two-thirds of its run time. No Time to Diet has ruined that now. I couldn't go back to Spectre without knowing the guff that follows.
Yeah, well that, too.What will actually kill Bond will be the woke reboot from Amazon. We can't even trust Barbara Broccoli to keep the ship steered straight because she would've had a say in the political correctness/wokeness present in No Time to Die (eg no more Bond girls as they historically were, no more womaniser Bond, etc).
For good reason, IMO.grim_tales wrote: ↑28 Apr 2022, 09:31 I thought NTTD was one of Craig's best as Bond - the series has never had a whole "arc" for the character like this before.