What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
La Haine (France, 1995) - first time: 3.5/5
The acting is good, very realistic (I thought the opening parts were like a documentary with the riot scenes) but none of the characters are likeable and it's a tough watch. I think it would have helped more if I understood more of the background of the time, people seemed disaffected, bored, angry, etc.
The acting is good, very realistic (I thought the opening parts were like a documentary with the riot scenes) but none of the characters are likeable and it's a tough watch. I think it would have helped more if I understood more of the background of the time, people seemed disaffected, bored, angry, etc.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Fantasia (USA, 1940) - first time: 3.5/5
I think this is the first time I've ever seen this from start to finish (that I remember anyway). Some parts were quite surreal and the animation was quite beautiful - I liked The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Dance of the Hours and Night on Bald Mountain parts. The part where the 'soundtrack' of the film (a single line) is animated to show the music of instruments is great and way ahead of it's time.
I think this is the first time I've ever seen this from start to finish (that I remember anyway). Some parts were quite surreal and the animation was quite beautiful - I liked The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Dance of the Hours and Night on Bald Mountain parts. The part where the 'soundtrack' of the film (a single line) is animated to show the music of instruments is great and way ahead of it's time.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - BD: 3.5/5
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Silence of the Lambs (USA, 1991, first time viewing): 4/5
Anthony Hopkins' psychaiatrist (?) pyschopath cannibal is really scary in a psychological thriller/horror, in which Jodie Foster tries to use his character to find and trap another killer.
Did Buffalo Bill/Jamie Gun want to make themselves into a woman or hate something about themselves?
Some very effective scares The part when the cop who got shot/almost died is really Lecter underneath..
Anthony Hopkins' psychaiatrist (?) pyschopath cannibal is really scary in a psychological thriller/horror, in which Jodie Foster tries to use his character to find and trap another killer.
Did Buffalo Bill/Jamie Gun want to make themselves into a woman or hate something about themselves?
Some very effective scares The part when the cop who got shot/almost died is really Lecter underneath..
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Vikings (USA, 1958) - BD: 4/5
Exciting adventure about Viking brothers (Kirk Douglas and Tony Curtis) who both desire a beautiful princess (Janet Leigh). Quite brutal for it's time.
Exciting adventure about Viking brothers (Kirk Douglas and Tony Curtis) who both desire a beautiful princess (Janet Leigh). Quite brutal for it's time.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Kung Fu Panda (USA, 2008): 4/5
Good fun, the story is really pretty similar to a kung fu movie
Good fun, the story is really pretty similar to a kung fu movie
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Silencers (USA, 1966) [VoD] – 2/5
Goofy Bond spoof has Dean Martin teaming up with walking disaster Stella Stevens to fight a ridiculous criminal syndicate. A couple of laughs and Stevens' bust aside, this first film in the Matt Helm series is a tiresome effort. It lacks style and energy, and doesn’t quite seem to have enough content to fill 100 minutes.
Goofy Bond spoof has Dean Martin teaming up with walking disaster Stella Stevens to fight a ridiculous criminal syndicate. A couple of laughs and Stevens' bust aside, this first film in the Matt Helm series is a tiresome effort. It lacks style and energy, and doesn’t quite seem to have enough content to fill 100 minutes.
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Halloween Kills (USA, 2021) [DCP] – 1.5/5
Disappointing follow-up to 2018’s rather good Halloween revival. This is an ugly, monotonous kill marathon with no suspense, no characterization, and surprisingly almost no Jamie Lee Curtis. Even Carpenter’s score sounds dull and overly modern. The plot has a bit of potential but it’s badly wasted.
Disappointing follow-up to 2018’s rather good Halloween revival. This is an ugly, monotonous kill marathon with no suspense, no characterization, and surprisingly almost no Jamie Lee Curtis. Even Carpenter’s score sounds dull and overly modern. The plot has a bit of potential but it’s badly wasted.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Beverly Hills Cop (USA, 1984): 4/5
Not seen this one in a long time and I enjoyed it
"Michael Jackson can sit on top of the world, just as long as he doesn’t sit in the Beverly Palm Hotel, ‘cause there’s no n****rs allowed in there!"
Axel gets a free room in a posh hotel by claiming a mistake was made with the reservation, and makes a scene
"I never been in no cell that had a phone in it. Can I stay for a while? ‘Cause I ordered some pizza"
Not seen this one in a long time and I enjoyed it
"Michael Jackson can sit on top of the world, just as long as he doesn’t sit in the Beverly Palm Hotel, ‘cause there’s no n****rs allowed in there!"
Axel gets a free room in a posh hotel by claiming a mistake was made with the reservation, and makes a scene
"I never been in no cell that had a phone in it. Can I stay for a while? ‘Cause I ordered some pizza"
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Gone With The Wind (USA, 1939) - BD: Rewatch: 3.5/5
Theres some great acting here and memorable scenes - Clark Gable as a suave rogue, Vivien Leigh is beautiful but actually really annoying, and not a nice person, it seems she moans and bitches to get her own way, acting like a stroppy teen most of the time, and among much else, marries another guy she doesn't even like to make another one jealous and hurt him. She's mean and rude to the house servants.
Why do the 2 guys at the beginning seem so interested in war and find it exciting? :eek:
However the movie is really long and sometimes a bit boring.
Theres some great acting here and memorable scenes - Clark Gable as a suave rogue, Vivien Leigh is beautiful but actually really annoying, and not a nice person, it seems she moans and bitches to get her own way, acting like a stroppy teen most of the time, and among much else, marries another guy she doesn't even like to make another one jealous and hurt him. She's mean and rude to the house servants.
Why do the 2 guys at the beginning seem so interested in war and find it exciting? :eek:
However the movie is really long and sometimes a bit boring.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The way Murphy delivers that line is comedic genius.grim_tales wrote: ↑07 Nov 2021, 01:20 Beverly Hills Cop (USA, 1984): 4/5
"Michael Jackson can sit on top of the world, just as long as he doesn’t sit in the Beverly Palm Hotel, ‘cause there’s no n****rs allowed in there!"
Axel gets a free room in a posh hotel by claiming a mistake was made with the reservation, and makes a scene
I also love (deep bass) "Hey, man! There ain't no banana in my tail pipe!"
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Murderers' Row (USA, 1966) [VoD] – 3/5
The 2nd Matt Helm movie, and a notable improvement over The Silencers. This is better paced, a bit more stylishly shot, and takes itself just a notch more serious. It's stiff goofy stuff, but just about stands on its own two feet. Also contains an absolutely insane disco scene with Ann-Margret.
The 2nd Matt Helm movie, and a notable improvement over The Silencers. This is better paced, a bit more stylishly shot, and takes itself just a notch more serious. It's stiff goofy stuff, but just about stands on its own two feet. Also contains an absolutely insane disco scene with Ann-Margret.
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Wrecking Crew (USA, 1968) [TV] – 3.5/5
The 4th Matt Helm film, a stupendously fun piece of 60s pop art on celluloid. There’s psychedelic art direction, a half-ridiculous / half-awesome score, entirely ridiculous characters, solid pacing, bad comedy, singing Martin, stiff line delivery, and plenty of beautiful girls. Bruce Lee served as the martial arts instructor (it looked to me like he might have been a stunt double as well, but I could be wrong).
The 4th Matt Helm film, a stupendously fun piece of 60s pop art on celluloid. There’s psychedelic art direction, a half-ridiculous / half-awesome score, entirely ridiculous characters, solid pacing, bad comedy, singing Martin, stiff line delivery, and plenty of beautiful girls. Bruce Lee served as the martial arts instructor (it looked to me like he might have been a stunt double as well, but I could be wrong).
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I hope Sharon Tate gets more to do then Wong In-sik did in Way of the Dragon!HungFist wrote: ↑15 Nov 2021, 17:01 The Wrecking Crew (USA, 1968) [TV] – 3.5/5
The 4th Matt Helm film, a stupendously fun piece of 60s pop art on celluloid. There’s psychedelic art direction, a half-ridiculous / half-awesome score, entirely ridiculous characters, solid pacing, bad comedy, singing Martin, stiff line delivery, and plenty of beautiful girls. Bruce Lee served as the martial arts instructor (it looked to me like he might have been a stunt double as well, but I could be wrong).
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
No Time to Die (2020) - first time: 4.5/5 (maybe 5/5)
Definitely one of Craig's best, maybe one of the best of the entire series. Felt like it had references/allusions throughout to Licence to Kill (Bond loses his 00 - briefly), On Her Majesty's Secret Service, and Casino Royale (2006)
Excellent movie.
Definitely one of Craig's best, maybe one of the best of the entire series. Felt like it had references/allusions throughout to Licence to Kill (Bond loses his 00 - briefly), On Her Majesty's Secret Service, and Casino Royale (2006)
Excellent movie.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Last Night in Soho (2021): 4/5
An intriguing story with mystery, time travel and horror elements and a great 60's soundtrack, I thought this would be right up my street. It reminded me of the TV show 'Life on Mars' with John Simm, it also touches on themes of mental health.
I know I shouldn't judge like this but I found the lead actress annoying at first as her breathy, babyish voice sometimes made it difficult to understand what was being said.
Last act: The last act goes astray a bit - it reminded me of the twist in Unbreakable. I thought the 18 certificate was harsh.
An intriguing story with mystery, time travel and horror elements and a great 60's soundtrack, I thought this would be right up my street. It reminded me of the TV show 'Life on Mars' with John Simm, it also touches on themes of mental health.
I know I shouldn't judge like this but I found the lead actress annoying at first as her breathy, babyish voice sometimes made it difficult to understand what was being said.
Last act: The last act goes astray a bit - it reminded me of the twist in Unbreakable. I thought the 18 certificate was harsh.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Spiderman: No Way Home (USA, 2021): 4.5/5 (maybe 5/5)
Fantastic movie. I'd go as far to say this is the 'Into the Spiderverse' of live action Spiderman movies. I loved seeing all the older actors and characters back although I hadn't seen all of Garfield's Spidey movies. Tobey Maguire was the one I really remember.
I liked how they worked together and the subtle differences between them
Fantastic movie. I'd go as far to say this is the 'Into the Spiderverse' of live action Spiderman movies. I loved seeing all the older actors and characters back although I hadn't seen all of Garfield's Spidey movies. Tobey Maguire was the one I really remember.
I liked how they worked together and the subtle differences between them
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Matrix Resurrections - 2/5
The movie felt very cheap and with none of artistry of the original trilogy. The writing was cringe, very post-MCU with the jokes. Having yet another post-modern deconstruction felt boring. Glad that I didn't pay for this shit.
The Matrix Reloaded - 3.5/5
The Matrix Revolutions - 3/5
Revisiting movies #2 & #3 I actually liked them quite a lot this time around. The Yuen Woo-Ping fight choreography was fantastic. The VFX for #2 & #3 still looks very good, better than even some modern blockbusters (eg bullshit like Black Widow's CGI looking like they're from a PS3 game).
The movie felt very cheap and with none of artistry of the original trilogy. The writing was cringe, very post-MCU with the jokes. Having yet another post-modern deconstruction felt boring. Glad that I didn't pay for this shit.
The Matrix Reloaded - 3.5/5
The Matrix Revolutions - 3/5
Revisiting movies #2 & #3 I actually liked them quite a lot this time around. The Yuen Woo-Ping fight choreography was fantastic. The VFX for #2 & #3 still looks very good, better than even some modern blockbusters (eg bullshit like Black Widow's CGI looking like they're from a PS3 game).
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
The Matrix (USA, 1999) [VoD] – 4.5/5
The action has lost some of its edge, but the storyline and the neo-noir visual approach are still pure dynamite.
The Matrix Reloaded (USA, 2003) [VoD] – 1.5/5
An embarrassing mess without a single good scene in it.
The Matrix Revolutions (USA, 2003) [VoD] – 3/5
Contrary to the popular opinion, I’d say this is notably more watchable than Reloaded. Not a great film, but the action seems more meaningful because this is the decisive battle, unlike Reloaded where there is no reason to care about anything that happens in the film.
The Matrix Resurrections (USA, 2021) [DCP] – 2/5
A frustrating pseudo-intelligent deconstruction of The Matrix with constant self-commentary and breaking the 4th wall combined with cheap nostalgia in form of recycled scenes from the originals. It comes out as a desperate attempt to appear clever, likely to appeal to viewers who don’t know the trick has been done to death in cinema for decades already. The film even fails to repeat old strengths: the action scenes for instance are now Jason Bourne style chaos with bad camerawork and 100 cuts a minute. There is some bullet time as well, seemingly filmed with extra frames as these bits have the same non-cinematic look that TV’s motion interpolation produces. Some have called the film a woke mess, but I wouldn’t necessarily go that far though there are certainly some bits in that alley, including a verbal joke at the end that made me laugh out loud. The new cast is awful, however. What’s good here is Reeves, Moss, and the interaction between them. It’s great, they are great, and that should’ve been the sole focus of the film. One gets the impression that the core storyline here could have produced something worthwhile had it been stripped of the embarrassing junior high school level meta cleverness and clumsy nostalgia, and executed straight.
The action has lost some of its edge, but the storyline and the neo-noir visual approach are still pure dynamite.
The Matrix Reloaded (USA, 2003) [VoD] – 1.5/5
An embarrassing mess without a single good scene in it.
The Matrix Revolutions (USA, 2003) [VoD] – 3/5
Contrary to the popular opinion, I’d say this is notably more watchable than Reloaded. Not a great film, but the action seems more meaningful because this is the decisive battle, unlike Reloaded where there is no reason to care about anything that happens in the film.
The Matrix Resurrections (USA, 2021) [DCP] – 2/5
A frustrating pseudo-intelligent deconstruction of The Matrix with constant self-commentary and breaking the 4th wall combined with cheap nostalgia in form of recycled scenes from the originals. It comes out as a desperate attempt to appear clever, likely to appeal to viewers who don’t know the trick has been done to death in cinema for decades already. The film even fails to repeat old strengths: the action scenes for instance are now Jason Bourne style chaos with bad camerawork and 100 cuts a minute. There is some bullet time as well, seemingly filmed with extra frames as these bits have the same non-cinematic look that TV’s motion interpolation produces. Some have called the film a woke mess, but I wouldn’t necessarily go that far though there are certainly some bits in that alley, including a verbal joke at the end that made me laugh out loud. The new cast is awful, however. What’s good here is Reeves, Moss, and the interaction between them. It’s great, they are great, and that should’ve been the sole focus of the film. One gets the impression that the core storyline here could have produced something worthwhile had it been stripped of the embarrassing junior high school level meta cleverness and clumsy nostalgia, and executed straight.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I always found The Matrix to be overrated.
Rewatched it recently and felt the same.
Rewatched it recently and felt the same.
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Paddington (UK/France, 2014): 4.25/5
Surprised I enjoyed this so much, very charming. Ben Wishaw's voice fits very well, there's an amusing M:I spoof and Nicole Kidman hams it up as the villain
Surprised I enjoyed this so much, very charming. Ben Wishaw's voice fits very well, there's an amusing M:I spoof and Nicole Kidman hams it up as the villain
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
I think you must be the only person who's surprised you enjoyed it so much!grim_tales wrote: ↑26 Dec 2021, 18:10 Paddington (UK/France, 2014): 4.25/5
Surprised I enjoyed this so much, very charming. Ben Wishaw's voice fits very well, there's an amusing M:I spoof and Nicole Kidman hams it up as the villain
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Paddington 2 (UK/France, 2017): 4.25/5
As much fun as the first one, but maybe with some slightly darker themes and mild peril when our hero almost drowns (but don't worry, everything will be fine)
I didn't quite understand the villain's motive, and what happened to the popup book?
The way the pictures in the book recalled the drawings/animation from the old Ivor Wood Paddington TV show of the 70's was a lovely touch
As much fun as the first one, but maybe with some slightly darker themes and mild peril when our hero almost drowns (but don't worry, everything will be fine)
I didn't quite understand the villain's motive, and what happened to the popup book?
The way the pictures in the book recalled the drawings/animation from the old Ivor Wood Paddington TV show of the 70's was a lovely touch
-
- Jackie Chan's Little Toe
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 05 Dec 2012, 18:40
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
Grim, as you clearly love all age movies like Paddington (nowt wrong with that) how come you'e taken 7 years to watch it