I'll just give some quick notes to what I think of the ones I watched
Terminator 2- 1991: Saw this quite a bit of times in the 1990s. I don't think I've seen it on DVD though. Loved the film.
Snatch- 2000: One of the first DVDs I bought (well in the first 100). I'm a Guy Ritchie fan so naturally I like this film a lot.
The Avenging Eagle- 1978: I have the DD release of it. Solid, though I do need to rewatch this.
Gladiator- 2000: I did not understand Ebert's dislike of the movie (other than the CGI crowd scenes.) I'm also a fan.
Requiem For a Dream- 2000: One of the few films on this list I am not that big of a fan of. I liked some of the film aspects of it, even recognized when The Simpsons did a rif on it, but I felt it was too obviously heavyhanded.
Three O'clock High- 1987: In my top 100 films.
5 Element Ninjas- 1982: Love this movie. Ohhhh the Chang Cheh violence.
A Christmas Story- 1983: In my top 100 films. I have seen this over 30 times.
The Young Master- 1980: Seen it several times. Even have a long-winded review of it.
The Thing- 1982: One of the few remakes where I like it better than the original. One of my favorite John Carpenter films.
Fright Night- 1985: I remember first seeing this in the 80s. Underrated vampire film.
The Fellowship of the Ring- 2001: I prefer the extended version, but can watch it anytime.
The Longest Nite- 1998: Great film. I am going to rewatch it this month.
Shaolin vs Lama- 1983: You got me to watch this. I enjoyed it. If I rewatch it, I will do a review.
Iron Monkey- 1993: Already seen it several times.
The Golden Child- 1986: It has been years since I have seen this. Probably time for a rewatch. I do not even remember my exact feelings on this.
The Crow- 1994: I saw this first in the theater. I enjoyed the camera work and story.
Once Upon a Time in China- 1991: Seen a few times, always enjoy. If I ever do a full length review I will have to figure out which one I like more: 1 or 2.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly- 1966: One of my favorite westerns of all time.
Desperado- 1995: Fun film, though I might actually like
El Mariachi better (which I have seen more times).
Fist of Legend- 1994
Hero- 2002: Also in my top 100 (or at least top 200).
Memento- 2000: I've seen all of Christopher Nolan's directed movies, so I'm a fan. I love the use of time in this movie as well as the surprise ending.
True Romance- 1993: Wait is that a mention of Street Fighter?
Beverly Hills Cop- 1984: I grew up with this so I've seen it countless time.
The Running Man- 1987: I also grew up with this so I've seen it countless time.
Shaolin Prince- 1982: Great choreography.
Kid with the Golden Arm- 1979: Do for a rewatch, but I like Lo Meng.
The Magic Blade- 1976: I hope you have read my 1000+ essay on this movie. If you have not, you need to. It is long.
Hearbreak Ridge- 1986: Clint, Clint, Clint. This was a time when I was so interested in military and war films so I saw it several times in the 80s and early 90s.
Dogma- 1999: One of the few films on here I really do not like. I liked Clerks from the director then really nothing else.
Die Hard- 1988: I was lucky to see this in the theater. As a kid watching this I was so into it I rubbed all the ink off the movie ticket. This movie probably influenced me more than I can realize.
Unforgiven- 1992: Solid movie that I can easily see in a top 100 list.
Better Off Dead- 1985: I saw this a lot of times in the 80s. I still like it.
Dumb and Dumber- 1994: I saw this in the theater and have seen it several times since. I even liked the sequel.
The Truman Show- 1998: Ditto.
A Better Tomorrow- 1986: A great film, though not as high as Hardboiled of The Killer to me. I've been wanting to do a full length review of this for years.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off- 1986: Another quintessential 80s film. Seen it at least 20 times.
The Outlaw Josey Whales- 1976: I like this movie, but it would not be in my top 10 Clint Eastwood films.
Return to the 36th Chamber- 1980: Solid sequel.
Hoop Dreams- 1994: we discussed. Top 100 film for me.
Duel- 1971: One of the best TV films of all-time.
Shaolin Soccer- 2001: I like so many of Stephen Chow films so naturally I like this.
Ninja in the Dragon's Den- 1982: I saw it for the first time last year. I really enjoyed it.
Dark City- 1998: Roger Ebert is a huge fan of this, so am I.
Predator- 1987: I also saw this in the theater when it came out. It was intense for me. I had no time to bleed.
Love on Delivery- 1994: I'm a fan.
Lone Wolf and Cub Sword of Vengeance- 1972: I've seen all of the Lone Wolf films and this one a few times. There is a certain amount of misogynistic content that I just do not like in these.
Falling Down- 1993: My favorite Joel Schumacher film.
Beetlejuice- 1988: I like Tim Burton so naturally I have seen this several times.
The Shawshank Redemption- 1994: Top 100 for me.
Lone Wolf and Cub Baby Cart in the Land of Demons- 1973: Not as big of a fan of this Lone Wolf movie.
UHF- 1989: Top 200 film I believe. I've seen it an embarrassing amount of times. I even have the soundtrack.
Major League- 1989: I enjoyed this. Also saw it first in the theater.
National Lampoon's Vacation- 1983: The amount of times I have seen this is huge. My dad loves this movie so I grew up watching it over and over.
Back to the Future- 1985: Enjoyable.
This is Spinal Tap- 1984: Top 100 for me.
Tommy Boy- 1995: Also saw first in theater. Saw it on VHS. Saw it on DVD. Bought the BD.
District 9- 2009: Good, but a little heavyhanded for me with its tone and storyline.
Braindead- 1992: I kick ass for the lord.
Little Miss Sunshine- 2006: Enjoyable.
Alien- 1979: Classic. I first saw the sequel though and still prefer it over the original.
Jaws- 1975: Classic. I have never seen the sequels though. Not sure I want to.
The Two Towers- 2002: same feelings on the other LOTR film you mentioned.
One Armed Boxer- 1972: Seen it a few times, though I think I prefer a guillotine with it
.
Fight Club- 1999: Top 100 for me.
8 Diagram Pole Fighter- 1984: Classic martial art movie. I need to rewatch it though.
Inception- 2010: My favorite film of 2010.
The Shining- 1980: Seen it several times, but not as big of a fan of it as you.
Ghostbusters- 1984: Saw it in the theater when it came out, saw it in the theater in 2014 for the 30th anniversary. Top 100 movie.
Total Recall- 1990: Oh this was a great theater watch. I bought the remake but did not see it yet.
Fist of Fury- 1972
King of Comedy- 1982: I really enjoyed this Chow film.
The 7 Grandmasters- 1978: One of my favorite Taiwanese MA films. Heck one of my favorite MA films.
Twins- 1988: I like it, not top 500 for me, but I like it.
Full Contact- 1992: I hope you have read my overly long, obtuse essay on this.
True Lies- 1994: I remember seeing this in the theater and feeling a little let down. Felt a little better rewatching it several times since.
The Gold Connection- 1979: You got me to watch this. Surprised that it was actually good.
Braveheart- 1995: Mel Gibson is a good director.
Ace Ventura Pet Detective- 1994: I'm actually a fan of this. Saw it first in theater. Still waiting for a third film.
Pee Wee Herman's Big Adventure- 1985: Top 100 for me.
Dazed and Confused- 1993: Have the Criterion release of it. I'm so-so on it.
Christmas Vacation- 1989: Not as big of a fan of this as the first Vacation.
Seven Samurai- 1954: One of the greatest movies of all-time.
Shaolin Intruders- 1983: Love the choreography of this.
Blazing Saddles- 1974: In my top 200. Seen it countless times.
The Burbs- 1989: This is an interesting pick. I find it decent, though seems strange as a top pick.
Uncle Buck- 1989: I'm such a big John Candy fan, though Planes Trains and Automobiles is my favorite performance from him and what I would consider his best movie.
American Pyscho- 2000: I've actually used the name Patrick Bateman when signing up for hotels.
Fargo- 1996: Like it, not love it. Not sure why.
Young Frankenstein- 1974: Top 100. Also seen it over 30 times.
Edward Scissorhands- 1990: Not quite up there with my favorite Burton films.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade- 1989: Like it, but prefer the first and second.
Wayne's World- 1992: I have no issues with this.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?- 1988: Always enjoyable.
48 Hours- 1982: Walter Hill is a director who has grown on me. I wonder if they could film this today in this PC environment.
The Game- 1997: A little too gimmicky at the end, but I was in suspense throughout.
Kung Fu Zombie- 1981: A bit surprising, though I overall like the film.
Platoon- 1986: Top 100. I first saw it in the theater, I read the book beforehand.
Shutter Island- 2010: I'm a Scorsese fan. Enjoyed this.
Tom Yum Goong- 2005: Interesting pick. I liked it overall (I hope you are referring to the longer version), but the overall direction is a bit creaky, could have used better editing (not the American version though). Great action.
Trading Places- 1983: classic comedy.
The Bourne Identity- 2002: My favorite Bourne film, but still not that sold on these movies.
The Princess Pride- 1987: I believe you mean Bride. Top 100 for me.
Crime Story- 1993: A little surprising on your list. What did you like about it?
There's Something About Mary- 1998: Great comedy.
Casino- 1995: I hate that the screaming banshee of a woman uses my last name. I'm somewhere in the middle on this movie.
Total Recall- 1990: So good you have twice.
The Fly- 1986: Help Me!!! Did not like the deleted scenes, but great horror flick.
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory- 1971: Grew up with.
Hardboiled- 1992: Classic Woo. Top 100 films for me.
Snake in the Eagle's Shadow- 1978: A step below Drunken Master, though I'm a fan.
Drunken Master- 1978: Big fan.
Shaolin Mantis- 1978: A little surprised, would like to hear reasons for this.
Dirty Ho- 1979: the first Shaw Brothers films I ever saw.
The Blues Brothers- 1980: Top 100 for me.
House of Flying Daggers- 2004: great choreography. I tend to like most of Zhang Yimou's films.
I'll continue with part 2 later
.