Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Well...what are the ten films you love the most? They don't necessarily have to be the best movies ever made, but the ones that you consider your favorites, whether it be because of replayability, personal connection, or whatever.
My personal top ten:
1. Jaws
2. Superman Returns
3. Revenge of the Sith
4. Conan the Barbarian
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. King Kong (2005)
7. Superman: The Movie
8. The Matrix Reloaded
9. Casino Royale (2006)
10. Batman Begins
My personal top ten:
1. Jaws
2. Superman Returns
3. Revenge of the Sith
4. Conan the Barbarian
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. King Kong (2005)
7. Superman: The Movie
8. The Matrix Reloaded
9. Casino Royale (2006)
10. Batman Begins
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
Hmmm... difficult, as I will always forget a few... plus some will sometimes be IN my top 10, and sometimes just outside it...
Anyway, here's me trying...
- Days of Being Wild (my fave movie of all time)
- My Sassy Girl DC
- Fist of Legend* (I can watch this every day and not get bored)
- Drunken Master 2* (Jackie's best)
- The Fugitive (Classic american movie. Awesome)
- Hard Boiled (John Woo's most entertaining action flick)
- Ashes of Time (brilliant everything: visuals, acting, soundtrack)
- Ocean's 11 (great comedy heist caper. Just so much fun)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (just brilliant)
- ... (not sure)
* = the uncut original versions. Not the hacked up versions that have been released on DVD in the west.
How old are you btw Barbarian King?
Your movies all seem pretty recent (apart from jaws) and they're all american. Have you only recently started getting into asian cinema, or do you just not rate them high enough for your top 10?
I was thinking of putting Casino Royale in my top 10, as it's definately a great flick, and probably my favourite Bond flick and Bond performance (by Craig), but I really have to watch it again a few times and see how it holds up over time...
Anyway, here's me trying...
- Days of Being Wild (my fave movie of all time)
- My Sassy Girl DC
- Fist of Legend* (I can watch this every day and not get bored)
- Drunken Master 2* (Jackie's best)
- The Fugitive (Classic american movie. Awesome)
- Hard Boiled (John Woo's most entertaining action flick)
- Ashes of Time (brilliant everything: visuals, acting, soundtrack)
- Ocean's 11 (great comedy heist caper. Just so much fun)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (just brilliant)
- ... (not sure)
* = the uncut original versions. Not the hacked up versions that have been released on DVD in the west.
How old are you btw Barbarian King?
Your movies all seem pretty recent (apart from jaws) and they're all american. Have you only recently started getting into asian cinema, or do you just not rate them high enough for your top 10?
I was thinking of putting Casino Royale in my top 10, as it's definately a great flick, and probably my favourite Bond flick and Bond performance (by Craig), but I really have to watch it again a few times and see how it holds up over time...
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
First off, great list. Hard Boiled, Drunken Master 2, Fist of Legend, and Fugitive are all excellent. I'm very excited for the new editions of the first three finally coming in R1 on DVD.Yi-Long wrote:Hmmm... difficult, as I will always forget a few... plus some will sometimes be IN my top 10, and sometimes just outside it...
Anyway, here's me trying...
- Days of Being Wild (my fave movie of all time)
- My Sassy Girl DC
- Fist of Legend* (I can watch this every day and not get bored)
- Drunken Master 2* (Jackie's best)
- The Fugitive (Classic american movie. Awesome)
- Hard Boiled (John Woo's most entertaining action flick)
- Ashes of Time (brilliant everything: visuals, acting, soundtrack)
- Ocean's 11 (great comedy heist caper. Just so much fun)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (just brilliant)
- ... (not sure)
* = the uncut original versions. Not the hacked up versions that have been released on DVD in the west.
Eternal Sunshine is great as well.
I'm 23. And no, I've been into foreign films for years. There was a period several years ago where I pretty much watched foreign and smaller films exclusively. Everything from Irreversible to Wild Strawberries to Ran to Knife in the Water. Basically, I've seen a lot of stuff - several thousand films throughout my lifetime I'd guess. And a lot of it was truly great. But where my passion and my heart truly lies is in the fantastic! The stuff I grew up on and that I still hold dear. So those would be the films of the late 70's and early to mid 80's and films that could have easily been made in that period during the days of high adventure!How old are you btw Barbarian King?
Your movies all seem pretty recent (apart from jaws) and they're all american. Have you only recently started getting into asian cinema, or do you just not rate them high enough for your top 10?
I was thinking of putting Casino Royale in my top 10, as it's definately a great flick, and probably my favourite Bond flick and Bond performance (by Craig), but I really have to watch it again a few times and see how it holds up over time...
Casino Royale is on my list after I saw it a few times and concluded that it was better than From Russia with Love, which was previously in my top 10. The reason Superman Returns is on there is because Superman: The Movie was the first film I ever saw, along with E.T. and it really was the film that got me into movies in the first place and made me a Superman fan(atic). Returns was the best Superman movie, thus it replaced the original, which I still decided to keep in the 10 because of nostalgia, if nothing else. Basically, most of the newer films replaced the old ones. Sith replaced Jedi. Kong replaced Kong (33). Royale replaced Russia. The other few are just there because I deeply enjoy watching them and find a lot to love within the construct of each film.
These are the flicks that I love dearly and that I can pop in at any time and enjoy the hell out of. It's completely unpretentious and honest.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
- degeneration
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1474
- Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 09:49
- Location: Wales (but I'm Scottish!!)
This is a toughie. Like what Yi said I always forget a few, so in no particular order my top 10 could consist of any of the following.
Original Star Wars trilogy - ok, the acting is crap but they made such an impact on me in my childhood.
Leon
A Tale Of Two Sisters
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Bride With White Hair
Shaolin Soccer
My Sassy Girl DC
Hard Boiled
Contact
The Crow
Heathers
The Matrix
Police Story 3
DM2
Fist of Legend
Indiana Jones Trilogy
I'll prob stop there, but some of those may change depending on what sort of mood I'm in!
Original Star Wars trilogy - ok, the acting is crap but they made such an impact on me in my childhood.
Leon
A Tale Of Two Sisters
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Bride With White Hair
Shaolin Soccer
My Sassy Girl DC
Hard Boiled
Contact
The Crow
Heathers
The Matrix
Police Story 3
DM2
Fist of Legend
Indiana Jones Trilogy
I'll prob stop there, but some of those may change depending on what sort of mood I'm in!
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
Damn! That sucks.grim_tales wrote:BK, I'm afraid DD won't be releasing Drunken Master 2. Disney still have the rights
I believe Dragon Dynasty will be releasing a new 2-Disc SE later this year and I believe Fist of Legend will be another they'll be handling in R1.Where did you hear about a new release of Hard Boiled on R1?
http://www.hkflix.com/xq/asp/filmID.540 ... etails.htm
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
Good to see some love for Contact. 8)degeneration wrote:This is a toughie. Like what Yi said I always forget a few, so in no particular order my top 10 could consist of any of the following.
Original Star Wars trilogy - ok, the acting is crap but they made such an impact on me in my childhood.
Leon
A Tale Of Two Sisters
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Bride With White Hair
Shaolin Soccer
My Sassy Girl DC
Hard Boiled
Contact
The Crow
Heathers
The Matrix
Police Story 3
DM2
Fist of Legend
Indiana Jones Trilogy
I'll prob stop there, but some of those may change depending on what sort of mood I'm in!
Seen every movie on that list except for My Sassy Girl, which grim also had in his top ten. I might have to check this flick out.
- degeneration
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1474
- Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 09:49
- Location: Wales (but I'm Scottish!!)
For a while I actually was an astronomer, doing research Astronomy at a University and ultimately I aimed to try and get a job in the SETI programs somewhere. This was before I saw or read Contact. So when I saw it, it struck such a cord with me there was no way I couldn't fall in love with the film. Alas I am no longer working in astronomy due to me disliking the area I was working in and the whole beurocrasy (sp?) of it all. Still get ery dreamy and nostalgic when I watch the film though.Barbarian King wrote:
Good to see some love for Contact. 8)
DO SO!!!! Make sure you watch the Korean Director's Cut though. There is a director's cut released in HK, but it is slightly different to the DC released in Korea. So in other words, buy, borrow or steal the Korean DC release. It may be a romantic comedy, but it is a perfect example of how romantic comedies should be done, without making it puke worthy cheesy.Barbarian King wrote: Seen every movie on that list except for My Sassy Girl, which grim also had in his top ten. I might have to check this flick out.
[shameless plug]
I also just happen to have writen a review of it on my website... http://www.darkdragonstyle.com/viewfilm.asp?id=185 [/shameless plug]
-
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1799
- Joined: 03 Dec 2004, 09:15
- Contact:
Mmm... lets see my all time classics.
1. The Message - 1976, breathtaking!!!
2. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (Classic)!!!
3. Salem Lot (Haunting score and have fun memory of when I was a kid)
4. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (The best bollywood movie I have seen and loved)
5. Beauty and the Beast (Disney version - Made me cry and also touches the heart)
6. Grave of the Fireflies (It was either this or My Neighbor Totoro/Princess Mononoke)
7. Once Upon A Time in China (Classic Jet Li and Yuen Biao)
8. Infernal Affair (I can see watch this movie and love every second of it)
9. A Man Called Hero... (on Par with Stormrider/The Duel/Legend of Zu) - All wicked!!
10. Aliens (Perfect Sequel to a great movie and excellent score)
1. The Message - 1976, breathtaking!!!
2. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (Classic)!!!
3. Salem Lot (Haunting score and have fun memory of when I was a kid)
4. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (The best bollywood movie I have seen and loved)
5. Beauty and the Beast (Disney version - Made me cry and also touches the heart)
6. Grave of the Fireflies (It was either this or My Neighbor Totoro/Princess Mononoke)
7. Once Upon A Time in China (Classic Jet Li and Yuen Biao)
8. Infernal Affair (I can see watch this movie and love every second of it)
9. A Man Called Hero... (on Par with Stormrider/The Duel/Legend of Zu) - All wicked!!
10. Aliens (Perfect Sequel to a great movie and excellent score)
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1799
- Joined: 03 Dec 2004, 09:15
- Contact:
Indeed Lion King is excellent, and so is Aladdin I feel. These were the best Disney animation I have seen and a shame that Disney went 3d. I haven't watched all of Tarzan I may need to get that at some pointgrim_tales wrote:Slasher I agree with Beauty and the Beast and OUATIC - great movies, I'd possibly have Lion King there too
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
Tarzan is excellent. Gorgeous character animation.
A Disney movie that never really gets much attention, but I personally enjoyed ALOT, was The Emperor's New Groove, which is just a very fun, light comedy.
I liked Lion King a lot, but I do feel it's a bit too straight-forward in it's story. It gets from A to B in a pretty linear line.
Mulan is a classic as well.
A Disney movie that never really gets much attention, but I personally enjoyed ALOT, was The Emperor's New Groove, which is just a very fun, light comedy.
I liked Lion King a lot, but I do feel it's a bit too straight-forward in it's story. It gets from A to B in a pretty linear line.
Mulan is a classic as well.
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
I would love a good version of Fist of Legend finally coming to DVD,, but being an asian movie fan for so long, and having been dissapointed so many times, especially by the Weinsteinds, I'll have to have the uncut, subbed dvd in my hands before I'll believe it.Barbarian King wrote:
First off, great list. Hard Boiled, Drunken Master 2, Fist of Legend, and Fugitive are all excellent. I'm very excited for the new editions of the first three finally coming in R1 on DVD.
Eternal Sunshine is great as well.
I have the R3 HK dvd of Hard Boiled which I'm happy with untill the HD era enters my living room.
Drunken Master 2 seems like quite a while off before we'll see it in the original version Sadly
It came out almost 15 years ago (!)
Aw ok, now I understand it a bit better. You're more of an epic/blockbuster fan
I'm 23. And no, I've been into foreign films for years. There was a period several years ago where I pretty much watched foreign and smaller films exclusively. Everything from Irreversible to Wild Strawberries to Ran to Knife in the Water. Basically, I've seen a lot of stuff - several thousand films throughout my lifetime I'd guess. And a lot of it was truly great. But where my passion and my heart truly lies is in the fantastic! The stuff I grew up on and that I still hold dear. So those would be the films of the late 70's and early to mid 80's and films that could have easily been made in that period during the days of high adventure!
Casino Royale is on my list after I saw it a few times and concluded that it was better than From Russia with Love, which was previously in my top 10. The reason Superman Returns is on there is because Superman: The Movie was the first film I ever saw, along with E.T. and it really was the film that got me into movies in the first place and made me a Superman fan(atic). Returns was the best Superman movie, thus it replaced the original, which I still decided to keep in the 10 because of nostalgia, if nothing else. Basically, most of the newer films replaced the old ones. Sith replaced Jedi. Kong replaced Kong (33). Royale replaced Russia. The other few are just there because I deeply enjoy watching them and find a lot to love within the construct of each film.
These are the flicks that I love dearly and that I can pop in at any time and enjoy the hell out of. It's completely unpretentious and honest.
I'm ashamed to say I havent watched JAWS ever. Plus the Star Wars movies (the original trilogy) is only a distant memory from my youth, where I watched 2 of the 3 movies ONCE...
I thought Batman Begins was a very good movie, but certainly not in my top 10. I really enjoy the animated series a lot more.
I'm a huge superhero fan. I grew up on comicbooks (and chocolate), and sadly the movies have pretty much always been dissapointing to me. The Spider-man flicks were good, but since they stuck so very very close to the original comicbook-concept (which is good), they also weren't very 'new' to me...
So yeah, I guess most of the big blockbusters were kinda wasted on me, when it comes to any top 10 lists (I liked War of the Worlds, King Kong, etc etc... but yeah... hmm not enough )
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
I viewed the old Tarzan films as a child with my father, since they were a big deal back when he was a kid and enjoying those, I found Disney's Tarzan to be a pretty damn great Tarzan film. The animation is simply goregous. Coulda done with a few less songs, but all-in-all it's a lot of fun.slasher13 wrote:Indeed Lion King is excellent, and so is Aladdin I feel. These were the best Disney animation I have seen and a shame that Disney went 3d. I haven't watched all of Tarzan I may need to get that at some pointgrim_tales wrote:Slasher I agree with Beauty and the Beast and OUATIC - great movies, I'd possibly have Lion King there too
- Barbarian King
- Jade Tiger
- Posts: 178
- Joined: 18 Feb 2007, 13:31
The Weinstein's have been doing good so far with the Dragon Dynasty line from the looks of it. Uncut, remastered movies. Can't go wrong there. I'd love an uncut Drunken Master 2. But I'm just happy I got to see some form of it on the big screen several years ago in the guise of Legend of Drunken Master. That was pretty incredible.Yi-Long wrote:I would love a good version of Fist of Legend finally coming to DVD,, but being an asian movie fan for so long, and having been dissapointed so many times, especially by the Weinsteinds, I'll have to have the uncut, subbed dvd in my hands before I'll believe it.Barbarian King wrote:
First off, great list. Hard Boiled, Drunken Master 2, Fist of Legend, and Fugitive are all excellent. I'm very excited for the new editions of the first three finally coming in R1 on DVD.
Eternal Sunshine is great as well.
I have the R3 HK dvd of Hard Boiled which I'm happy with untill the HD era enters my living room.
Drunken Master 2 seems like quite a while off before we'll see it in the original version Sadly
It came out almost 15 years ago (!)
Never seen Jaws?
Aw ok, now I understand it a bit better. You're more of an epic/blockbuster fan
I'm ashamed to say I havent watched JAWS ever. Plus the Star Wars movies (the original trilogy) is only a distant memory from my youth, where I watched 2 of the 3 movies ONCE...
THIS. DOES. NOT. COMPUTE.
I too have been sorely disappointed by Raimi's Spider-Man films. Cartoony and campy without any underlying ideas or concepts to make it anymore than quick cookie-cutter nonsense. Most of the Marvel films, outside of X-men, X2, and Hulk have been disasterous. They seem to be more concerned with churning out every major and minor character in their universe than they are about getting the right people, giving them the time and creative freedom to make a worthwhile movie.I thought Batman Begins was a very good movie, but certainly not in my top 10. I really enjoy the animated series a lot more.
I'm a huge superhero fan. I grew up on comicbooks (and chocolate), and sadly the movies have pretty much always been dissapointing to me. The Spider-man flicks were good, but since they stuck so very very close to the original comicbook-concept (which is good), they also weren't very 'new' to me...
I'm a pretty big reader of comics and superheroes in general. Superman and Batman are tops for me, especially Superman. I'm something of a fanatic when it comes to ol' Big Blue. Being a lifelong fan of both characters, I'm ecstatic to see such faithful and superb presentations of both from Nolan and Singer. Those guys seem to be the only two, aside from Ang Lee, who know how to make a good superhero movie.
I love War of the Worlds too. Spielberg rarely lets me down.So yeah, I guess most of the big blockbusters were kinda wasted on me, when it comes to any top 10 lists (I liked War of the Worlds, King Kong, etc etc... but yeah... hmm not enough )
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1799
- Joined: 03 Dec 2004, 09:15
- Contact:
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1799
- Joined: 03 Dec 2004, 09:15
- Contact:
- degeneration
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1474
- Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 09:49
- Location: Wales (but I'm Scottish!!)
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
Jeez, how could I forget Aliens. Add that to my list now!!!
Like Yi said, perfect sequel. The tension what they hear the *beep* from the motion trackers... brilliant!
Yeah, that was a really great comment by m... wait a minute(!) [/quote]
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
They've only been doing OK, but their release of TYG, and especially their cutting it to pieces, didnt really sound like an improvement to me.Barbarian King wrote:
The Weinstein's have been doing good so far with the Dragon Dynasty line from the looks of it. Uncut, remastered movies. Can't go wrong there. I'd love an uncut Drunken Master 2. But I'm just happy I got to see some form of it on the big screen several years ago in the guise of Legend of Drunken Master. That was pretty incredible.
They did leave the original cut as an 'extra' on the 2nd disc, but still...
I've never seen the american version of DM2 (Legend of the DM) and certainly dont intend to either. I once caught the first 5 minutes orso of FOL on TV and I was appaled.
It's about that James Bond villain, right!?
Never seen Jaws?
THIS. DOES. NOT. COMPUTE.
I dont think the Spidey flicks are bad. They're very good. They have the right casting (apart from MJ, who turned from a voloptious sexbomb into a scrawny white trash redhead) and the the right tone. But since I've read the comics and know the story so well already, it was just nothing new to me. It captures the whole style of Spidey and the persona etc perfectly, but still...
I too have been sorely disappointed by Raimi's Spider-Man films. Cartoony and campy without any underlying ideas or concepts to make it anymore than quick cookie-cutter nonsense. Most of the Marvel films, outside of X-men, X2, and Hulk have been disasterous. They seem to be more concerned with churning out every major and minor character in their universe than they are about getting the right people, giving them the time and creative freedom to make a worthwhile movie.
I'm a pretty big reader of comics and superheroes in general. Superman and Batman are tops for me, especially Superman. I'm something of a fanatic when it comes to ol' Big Blue. Being a lifelong fan of both characters, I'm ecstatic to see such faithful and superb presentations of both from Nolan and Singer. Those guys seem to be the only two, aside from Ang Lee, who know how to make a good superhero movie.
I'm a big fan of John Byrne's Superman, but I dont really like the movies.
Havent seen The Hulk yet. My sis-in-law has it... so I might borrow it one of these days.
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
-
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1799
- Joined: 03 Dec 2004, 09:15
- Contact:
Good comment by Yi..degeneration wrote:slasher13 wrote:Mmm... lets see my all time classics.
10. Aliens (Perfect Sequel to a great movie and excellent score)
Jeez, how could I forget Aliens. Add that to my list now!!!
Like Yi said, perfect sequel. The tension what they hear the *beep* from the motion trackers... brilliant!
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
- degeneration
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1474
- Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 09:49
- Location: Wales (but I'm Scottish!!)
slasher13 wrote:Good comment by Yi..degeneration wrote:slasher13 wrote:Mmm... lets see my all time classics.
10. Aliens (Perfect Sequel to a great movie and excellent score)
Jeez, how could I forget Aliens. Add that to my list now!!!
Like Yi said, perfect sequel. The tension what they hear the *beep* from the motion trackers... brilliant!
*Turns back a page and re-reads thread.*
Oh bugger.
Hmmm, I think I may have made a mistake somewhere.
Glad no one noticed.
What I meant to say was...
OH MY GOD WHAT'S THAT?!?!?! - *points behind you*
*runs away*....