5-Star television series?
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
5-Star television series?
The discussion in the review thread led me to thinking what Series i've seen that deserve an ultimate 5 star rating. there may be more but off the top of my head i'd award 5 stars to Patrick McGoohan's The Prisoner, seventeen incredibly strange but unerringly watchable television.way ahead of it's time plus it had the best opening credits of any tv show ever,
However clearly the greatest television show ever made is HBO's Deadwood,and i say that before i've even watched the 3rd and final series.This programme is so fantastic i'm reluctant to embark on watching it because i know there's no to come after it This show features incredible authentic sets,truly brilliant scripts and fantastic acting from everyone especially Ian McShane as Al Sweregen,a truly amazing creation.each episode plays out in it's on sweet time like a mini-movie and the show is a true classic.
So everyone name me some of your 5 star tv shows
However clearly the greatest television show ever made is HBO's Deadwood,and i say that before i've even watched the 3rd and final series.This programme is so fantastic i'm reluctant to embark on watching it because i know there's no to come after it This show features incredible authentic sets,truly brilliant scripts and fantastic acting from everyone especially Ian McShane as Al Sweregen,a truly amazing creation.each episode plays out in it's on sweet time like a mini-movie and the show is a true classic.
So everyone name me some of your 5 star tv shows
- degeneration
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1474
- Joined: 30 Oct 2004, 09:49
- Location: Wales (but I'm Scottish!!)
I've not seen a show yet that had every episode up in the 5*, but only ones that I consider 5* as a whole. There are a couple for me:
Babylon 5
24
Lost (so far)
Red Dwarf
I tempted to put Friends in there too as it has got great rewatch value, as something you can just put on at any time. But I haven't.
Babylon 5
24
Lost (so far)
Red Dwarf
I tempted to put Friends in there too as it has got great rewatch value, as something you can just put on at any time. But I haven't.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8520
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 14:12
- Location: CLOSE TO YOUR MAMMA
Too many are series I adore, but not many are ever 5 stars on the whole.
Deadwood is clocksucking superb mind you, not qite 5 stars from me, but bloody stunningly savage I only seen Season 1 so far cocksuckers! Season 2 is on my shelf to watch and Season 3 is on its way so I can do a triple play back to back session. COCKSUCKERS!
Still many amazing series out there, but many may disagree, but hey some series go up and down mind you in quality it has to be said with some shit episodes in among the gold ones.
Heres a few I love off hand most will be 4 stars or more, a few will end up 5 stars.
Homicide Life on the Streets
24
Lost
Battlestar Galactica (not the old crap show)(not like Sci fi? watch this sod of a show)
Dead Like Me
The Wire
Alias
The X Files
Quantum Leap (made me cry, thats good TV)
Northern Exposure
Band of Brothers (mini series, but hey)
Buffy
Angel
Boomtown
Spaced
Babylon 5
Firefly
Hill Street Blues
NYPD Blue
I am sure theres loads more.
I expect Bradvon to come on and say ALL america TV is crap, as hell he loves Dr Who and Dawsons Creek and judges entire shows by watching one or two episodes.
Deadwood is clocksucking superb mind you, not qite 5 stars from me, but bloody stunningly savage I only seen Season 1 so far cocksuckers! Season 2 is on my shelf to watch and Season 3 is on its way so I can do a triple play back to back session. COCKSUCKERS!
Still many amazing series out there, but many may disagree, but hey some series go up and down mind you in quality it has to be said with some shit episodes in among the gold ones.
Heres a few I love off hand most will be 4 stars or more, a few will end up 5 stars.
Homicide Life on the Streets
24
Lost
Battlestar Galactica (not the old crap show)(not like Sci fi? watch this sod of a show)
Dead Like Me
The Wire
Alias
The X Files
Quantum Leap (made me cry, thats good TV)
Northern Exposure
Band of Brothers (mini series, but hey)
Buffy
Angel
Boomtown
Spaced
Babylon 5
Firefly
Hill Street Blues
NYPD Blue
I am sure theres loads more.
I expect Bradvon to come on and say ALL america TV is crap, as hell he loves Dr Who and Dawsons Creek and judges entire shows by watching one or two episodes.
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
Very, very few TV series can sustain the quality to be considered 5 star shows. Many go on way past their sell by date but some finish too early.
The best example of a 5 Star TV show would be Only Fools and Horses, no contest.
* Only Fools and Horses - The best comedy show ever invented
* Friends - It did go on way too long though, but in it's hey day it was a classic.
* Fawlty Towers - It finished so soon
* Cracker - Sadly I missed the special this year but boy that was a corker back in the 90s.
* Dawson's Creek - Overall 5 Stars but some parts were 4 Stars. I had a soft spot for that one, pity it finished. I had a hard spot for Katie Holmes back then too 8) , before she went all a bit weird with Mr. Cruise.
As we're talking about overall 5 Star shows (I presume) that's about it.
Star Trek: The Original Series I'd give 4 out of 5, as would I TNG. Deep Space Nine and Voyager are hard ones to call as some were 5, 4, 3 and 2 Stars. Those two could be very inconsistent.
Doctor Who is also incredibly inconsistent. The best I'd easily give 5 out of 5 but there is some real stinkers in there too. Not just the New Series, the Classic series had some stinkers too.
X-Files and Quantum Leap back then I'd probably have given them 5 out of 5, today 4 out of 5. I have seen the entire QL run and about two thirds of X-Files. I lost interest with that one.
Two to Three episodes actually
The best example of a 5 Star TV show would be Only Fools and Horses, no contest.
* Only Fools and Horses - The best comedy show ever invented
* Friends - It did go on way too long though, but in it's hey day it was a classic.
* Fawlty Towers - It finished so soon
* Cracker - Sadly I missed the special this year but boy that was a corker back in the 90s.
* Dawson's Creek - Overall 5 Stars but some parts were 4 Stars. I had a soft spot for that one, pity it finished. I had a hard spot for Katie Holmes back then too 8) , before she went all a bit weird with Mr. Cruise.
As we're talking about overall 5 Star shows (I presume) that's about it.
Star Trek: The Original Series I'd give 4 out of 5, as would I TNG. Deep Space Nine and Voyager are hard ones to call as some were 5, 4, 3 and 2 Stars. Those two could be very inconsistent.
Doctor Who is also incredibly inconsistent. The best I'd easily give 5 out of 5 but there is some real stinkers in there too. Not just the New Series, the Classic series had some stinkers too.
X-Files and Quantum Leap back then I'd probably have given them 5 out of 5, today 4 out of 5. I have seen the entire QL run and about two thirds of X-Files. I lost interest with that one.
Since when was Television solely about Yank TV? Unless I'm mistaken you've only listed one Brit show.romerojpg wrote:I expect Bradvon to come on and say ALL america TV is crap, as hell he loves Dr Who and Dawsons Creek and judges entire shows by watching one or two episodes.
Two to Three episodes actually
Last edited by bradavon on 04 Oct 2007, 23:00, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
I think the only American programmes I really like are LOST and Malcolm in the Middle, plus the cartoons Futurama, The Simpsons, and South Park.
I mainly watch comedy programmes, and in my opinion English comedy is way funnier: Garth Marenghi's Darkplace, Peep Show, Green Wing, The Mighty Boosh, Father Ted, Black Books, Bottom, The IT Crowd, Nathan Barley, and Spaced!
I mainly watch comedy programmes, and in my opinion English comedy is way funnier: Garth Marenghi's Darkplace, Peep Show, Green Wing, The Mighty Boosh, Father Ted, Black Books, Bottom, The IT Crowd, Nathan Barley, and Spaced!
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
On the whole way, way funnier.gasteropod wrote:and in my opinion English comedy is way funnier
For me I simply don't have time to watch an entire series and what's the point watching part of a show? A film is over in 2-4 hours on average, great!
Not only don't I have time I have zero interest in glueing myself to the TV screen for hours on end every day of the week.
Last edited by bradavon on 06 Oct 2007, 04:26, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8616
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 13:46
- Location: Alkmaar, Holland
Hmmm... as far as miniseries go, I must mention Shogun.
That's an awesome show.
I HAVE Band of Brothers, but I've only seen the first 2 episodes. I should watch it though.
Comedyseries, I feel the Phil Silvers show is 5 outta 5
Also Newsradio would get a 5 outta 5 from me. Love that show.
The Office (USA) comes very close to a perfect score. I'm not sure yet on the replay-value, plus it will depend on how many seasons it will have and if they can uphold the quality. I really hope so, with the same cast.
The Colbert Report I MUST mention. I know it is more a 'talkshow' kinda thing, but man... it's just amazingly funny, each and every night. Stephen Colbert is just absolutely brilliant. A genius. I doubt ANY comedian has managed to make me laugh so often and so hard. And he's only had his show for 2 years orso now!? I hope that guy will last forever.
That's an awesome show.
I HAVE Band of Brothers, but I've only seen the first 2 episodes. I should watch it though.
Comedyseries, I feel the Phil Silvers show is 5 outta 5
Also Newsradio would get a 5 outta 5 from me. Love that show.
The Office (USA) comes very close to a perfect score. I'm not sure yet on the replay-value, plus it will depend on how many seasons it will have and if they can uphold the quality. I really hope so, with the same cast.
The Colbert Report I MUST mention. I know it is more a 'talkshow' kinda thing, but man... it's just amazingly funny, each and every night. Stephen Colbert is just absolutely brilliant. A genius. I doubt ANY comedian has managed to make me laugh so often and so hard. And he's only had his show for 2 years orso now!? I hope that guy will last forever.
I was there, the big BNB blackout of november, 2008. We lost many that day...
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8520
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 14:12
- Location: CLOSE TO YOUR MAMMA
Why not many English shows? well becuase most are poor or worse, shit. But classics are really good like Porrige, Open All Hours, Father Ted, Bottom. Again far from consistent comedy is, one week its hilarious and the next its not.bradavon wrote: Since when was Television solely about Yank TV? Unless I'm mistaken you've only listed one Brit show.
Two to Three episodes actually
Only Fools and Horses, while very funny sometimes, is crap many times a very inconsistent show, esspecially the later series. But the Batman episode etc.. are hilarious, but would I but it? no.
I am mainly going from what I own on DVD, as many great shows are still to be released (or cost way to much to get).
These are also superb shows
OZ
Probibly the single most evil show on TV! no way I am going to prison!
Forgot
CSI
CSI Miami
not sure about CSI New York, as only seen Season 1 so far.
The pair of them are 5 stars easily, some of the nbest TV ever made on CSI.
and not forgetting
Heroes! what TV was made for!
and Sledge Hammer
but again 5 star shows? very rare, hard to say really what are very consistent and always perfect. For instantce The Dead Zone, great show, but my god it sways badly from perfect, to a load of cobblers thru the seasons.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
I happened to think you just prefer the different style and higher production values of American TV, no?romerojpg wrote:Why not many English shows? well becuase most are poor or worse, shit. But classics are really good like Porrige, Open All Hours, Father Ted, Bottom. Again far from consistent comedy is, one week its hilarious and the next its not.
Personally I thought it was perfect up until they made their million. It should've ended then which was always the plan. The specials after that were poor.romerojpg wrote:Only Fools and Horses, while very funny sometimes, is crap many times a very inconsistent show, esspecially the later series. But the Batman episode etc.. are hilarious, but would I but it? no.
But overall it was consistently funny week after week. The Batman episode is comedy gold.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
Brad is a very close-minded individual, not willing to give anything a chance, makes widespread generalisations.
There is a lot of high quality American television, the majority of it is made for pay TV and follows the same British TV philosophy of "less is more".
What do I think are 5-star shows? Off the top of my head:-
Blackadder 2 & 3
Black Books
Fawlty Towers
At Home with the Braithwaites
Father Ted
E.R. (still has top writing even after being on air for 10+ years, unlike some other shows. *cough* Simpsons *cough*)
Six Feet Under
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Sopranos
The Wire
The Shield
Northern Exposure (except for the last season)
Twin Peaks
Nip/tuck
Carnivale
Battlestar Galactica
Picket Fences (except the last season)
The Practice
Boston Public (first two seasons)
Seinfeld
Futurama
Earth: Final Conflict (first season)
The L Word
Rescue Me
Dexter
There is a lot of high quality American television, the majority of it is made for pay TV and follows the same British TV philosophy of "less is more".
What do I think are 5-star shows? Off the top of my head:-
Blackadder 2 & 3
Black Books
Fawlty Towers
At Home with the Braithwaites
Father Ted
E.R. (still has top writing even after being on air for 10+ years, unlike some other shows. *cough* Simpsons *cough*)
Six Feet Under
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Sopranos
The Wire
The Shield
Northern Exposure (except for the last season)
Twin Peaks
Nip/tuck
Carnivale
Battlestar Galactica
Picket Fences (except the last season)
The Practice
Boston Public (first two seasons)
Seinfeld
Futurama
Earth: Final Conflict (first season)
The L Word
Rescue Me
Dexter
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
I forgot about ER that is a very good show. I've tended to watch shows here and there instead of in a row.
I repeat:EvaUnit02 wrote:Brad is a very close-minded individual, not willing to give anything a chance, makes widespread generalisations.
It has nothing to do with being closed minded (is anyone closed minded to film on this forum?) but more so the time it takes to watch an entire season. In order to watch as many TV shows as you guys appear to have I'd have to spend day in day out in front of the box, no thanks.For me I simply don't have time to watch an entire series and what's the point watching part of a show? A film is over in 2-4 hours on average, great!
Not only don't I have time I have zero interest in glueing myself to the TV screen for hours on end every day of the week.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22074
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact: