50 Films to see before you die - C4 - 9:05pm tonight
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
50 Films to see before you die - C4 - 9:05pm tonight
I'm going to check this out
Probably see what is on the list that I havent seen and make a point to see it - eg I havent seen Apocolypse Now (that follows the show), Chinatown or Cabaret.
Probably see what is on the list that I havent seen and make a point to see it - eg I havent seen Apocolypse Now (that follows the show), Chinatown or Cabaret.
- thelostdragon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 7059
- Joined: 29 Oct 2004, 23:36
- Location: Basin City
- Contact:
- thelostdragon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 7059
- Joined: 29 Oct 2004, 23:36
- Location: Basin City
- Contact:
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
I don't think Woo was there - there were quite a lot of films Film 4 had the rights to
1 Apocalypse Now
2 The Apartment
3 City of God - Seen
4 Chinatown
5 Sexy Beast
6 2001: A Space Odyssey
7 North by Northwest
8 A Bout de Souffle - Own but not seen
9 Donnie Darko - Own/Seen
10 Manhattan
11 Alien - Own/Seen
12 Lost in Translation - Seen
13 The Shawshank Redemption
14 Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India
15 Pulp Fiction - Seen
16 Touch of Evil
17 Walkabout
18 Black Narcissus
19 Boyzn the Hood
20 The Player
21 Come and See
22 Heavenly Creatures
23 A Night at the Opera
24 Erin Brockovich
25 Trainspotting - Seen
26 The Breakfast Club
27 Hero - Own/Seen
28 Fanny and Alexander
29 Pink Flamingos
30 All About Eve
31 Scarface
32 Terminator 2 - Own/Seen
33 Three Colours: Blue - Own/Seen
34 The Royal Tenen-baums
35 The Ladykillers
36 Fight Club - Seen
37 The Searchers
38 Mulholland Drive
39 The Ipcress File
40 The King of Comedy
41 Manhunter
42 Dawn of the Dead
43 Princess Mononoke - Own/Seen
44 Raising Arizona
45 Cabaret
46 This Sporting Life
47 Brazil
48 Aguirre: The Wrath of God
49 Secrets and Lies
50 Badlands.
Some wierd choices - City of God was very good - but Number 3? I liked Lost in Translation but come on. The smugness about Japan (the film is occasionally driven by cheap gags at their expense - oh ha ha aren't Japanese people funny) pissed me off.
Bill Murray was superb in it though.
I guess its not a Top Film list per se, but films you must "experience" Before. You. Die! As Every Precious Second. Of Time Ticks Away.
I've highlighted the ones I've seen/owned, some of them will go in my cd-wow rental queue.
*Waits for Mark to say "Will somebody tell me what Fight Club was all about?!" and Eva to say Hero was a badly written mess*.
The point they were making with Hero was not story per se but that it is a stunning visual spectacle, I wouldnt argue with that. Hero is a fantastic movie.
- BiscLimpkit
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 4727
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 22:33
- Location: Scotland
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8520
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 14:12
- Location: CLOSE TO YOUR MAMMA
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8520
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 14:12
- Location: CLOSE TO YOUR MAMMA
and why not them? becuase they are not as shit as half the films on that pathetic list thats why.grim_tales wrote: Until Resident Evil or Armageddon makes it onto a "Film to see before you die" (remember this doesnt always mean Best Movie) you'll never be happy eh Romero? 8)
Not a great fan of Armageddon anyway. But it blows Bolppocolypse Now out of the water thats for sure.
- thelostdragon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 7059
- Joined: 29 Oct 2004, 23:36
- Location: Basin City
- Contact:
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Film Four has a more than suspicious number of rights to these films. Geez you'd almost think they manipulated the list somehow!?! 8)
Here's the ones I've seen:
2 The Apartment -- Too long ago to really comment, but it was a good film, and Jack Lemmon is a terrific actor.
4 Chinatown -- Saw it in the 90s, didn't do much for me.
7 North by Northwest -- Fun Hitchcock thriller, not his best film, or even in his top three.
10 Manhattan -- I think I've seen this, or at least part of it in the 90s. Don't remember enough to comment.
11 Alien - Way overated, but not bad. Sequel is better.
12 Lost in Translation - Good, but not great. I like Bill Murray a lot.
13 The Shawshank Redemption - Masterpiece, possibly my favourite film.
15 Pulp Fiction - Overrated, shallow; Reservoir Dogs is better.
16 Touch of Evil - Found this a bit lackluster to be honest, despite the bravura opening shot.
19 Boyzn the Hood - Well-intentioned, but New Jack City is more entertaining, and Dead Presidents a better film.
20 The Player - Saw this when it came out. Was OK, I think.
22 Heavenly Creatures - Didn't care much for this, was too sympathetic to the murderous girls.
23 A Night at the Opera - Classic comedy, the Marc Bros' best.
24 Erin Brockovich - Was alright, I suppose, but hardly a great film.
25 Trainspotting - A film to admire more than enjoy.
26 The Breakfast Club - Yeah, big fan of this since I was a kid. The ultimate high school movie.
27 Hero - Impressed me a lot more than House of Flying Daggers.
31 Scarface - Overblown, excessive, DePalma has made many better films, inclduing Carlito's Way as Eva mentioned.
32 Terminator 2 - One of the great action blockbusters.
34 The Royal Tenen-baums - Not to my taste.
35 The Ladykillers - Presumably the original, which is a class British comedy.
36 Fight Club - Seriously, what IS the point of this film???
39 The Ipcress File - Saw ages ago, seemed like a dull version of 007.
40 King of Comedy - Only seen in bits.
41 Manhunter - Another overrated Michael Mann film, only memorable bit is Iron Butterfly sequence.
42 Dawn of the Dead - The original I hope, best Zombie film ever, not a massive achievement mind.
Here's the ones I've seen:
2 The Apartment -- Too long ago to really comment, but it was a good film, and Jack Lemmon is a terrific actor.
4 Chinatown -- Saw it in the 90s, didn't do much for me.
7 North by Northwest -- Fun Hitchcock thriller, not his best film, or even in his top three.
10 Manhattan -- I think I've seen this, or at least part of it in the 90s. Don't remember enough to comment.
11 Alien - Way overated, but not bad. Sequel is better.
12 Lost in Translation - Good, but not great. I like Bill Murray a lot.
13 The Shawshank Redemption - Masterpiece, possibly my favourite film.
15 Pulp Fiction - Overrated, shallow; Reservoir Dogs is better.
16 Touch of Evil - Found this a bit lackluster to be honest, despite the bravura opening shot.
19 Boyzn the Hood - Well-intentioned, but New Jack City is more entertaining, and Dead Presidents a better film.
20 The Player - Saw this when it came out. Was OK, I think.
22 Heavenly Creatures - Didn't care much for this, was too sympathetic to the murderous girls.
23 A Night at the Opera - Classic comedy, the Marc Bros' best.
24 Erin Brockovich - Was alright, I suppose, but hardly a great film.
25 Trainspotting - A film to admire more than enjoy.
26 The Breakfast Club - Yeah, big fan of this since I was a kid. The ultimate high school movie.
27 Hero - Impressed me a lot more than House of Flying Daggers.
31 Scarface - Overblown, excessive, DePalma has made many better films, inclduing Carlito's Way as Eva mentioned.
32 Terminator 2 - One of the great action blockbusters.
34 The Royal Tenen-baums - Not to my taste.
35 The Ladykillers - Presumably the original, which is a class British comedy.
36 Fight Club - Seriously, what IS the point of this film???
39 The Ipcress File - Saw ages ago, seemed like a dull version of 007.
40 King of Comedy - Only seen in bits.
41 Manhunter - Another overrated Michael Mann film, only memorable bit is Iron Butterfly sequence.
42 Dawn of the Dead - The original I hope, best Zombie film ever, not a massive achievement mind.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9101
- Joined: 08 Feb 2005, 14:39
- Location: Wellywood, Kiwiland
- Contact:
1 Apocalypse Now - Marvellous film if you're talking bout the TC. Resux is an utter mess.
4 Chinatown - Flawlessly written, directed and acted noir film.
5 Sexy Beast - I think I liked it, can't remember much of it though. Except being horrified of Ray Winstone in a speedo with a really bad tan and Ben Kingsley being buried under a cemented swimming pool.
6 2001: A Space Odyssey - Awesomely directed setpieces, bit boring TBH. Haven't seen it since I was like 13/14 though.
11 Alien - Superb atmospheric horror film. It cannot be compared to the 2nd one as they're totally different films IMO. One is horror, other is pure action.
12 Lost in Translation - Very entertaining, but overrated. Not as overrated as The Virgin Chuocides though.
13 The Shawshank Redemption - I loved it at the time, I dunno bout now as I've become far more cynicals in passing years. This holds fond memories for me as it is the only film that I studied in high school that I didn't grow to totally loathe from the repetitive over-analysis.
15 Pulp Fiction- Highly entertaining and highly stylish, but utterly vapid. I still say that this is exactly the same as Reservoir Dogs.
22 Heavenly Creatures - PJ's finest by far.
24 Erin Brockovich - Passable film TBH for Hollywood tosh, but I utterly loathe it. It's like my mate's fave film and he's forced he to rewatch it quite a few times.
27 Hero - Very pretty but significantly lacking in the plot department.
31 Scarface - Pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to Carlito's Way.
32 Terminator 2 - One of the best action films ever made.
33 Three Colours: Blue - Great, but still far inferior to Red.
34 The Royal Tenen-baums - Fairly good, heaps better than Rushmore which is way overrated.
37 The Searchers - One of Ford's and Wayne's finest, the end.
38 Mulholland Drive - Superb, but hardly my favourite Lynch film.
40 The King of Comedy - One of Scorsese's finest and Deniro's best performance ever.
41 Manhunter - Great, even the dated 80's feel and the cheesy synth pop.
42 Dawn of the Dead - NOT the best zombie film but pretty damn close to being. That honour goes to NOTLD.
44 Raising Arizona - Great, amongst the Coen's top 5.
47 Brazil - I was amazed by the fully realised setting, it's a shame that this was a big failure at the time of release. -1 for super dykish and ugly female lead.
4 Chinatown - Flawlessly written, directed and acted noir film.
5 Sexy Beast - I think I liked it, can't remember much of it though. Except being horrified of Ray Winstone in a speedo with a really bad tan and Ben Kingsley being buried under a cemented swimming pool.
6 2001: A Space Odyssey - Awesomely directed setpieces, bit boring TBH. Haven't seen it since I was like 13/14 though.
11 Alien - Superb atmospheric horror film. It cannot be compared to the 2nd one as they're totally different films IMO. One is horror, other is pure action.
12 Lost in Translation - Very entertaining, but overrated. Not as overrated as The Virgin Chuocides though.
13 The Shawshank Redemption - I loved it at the time, I dunno bout now as I've become far more cynicals in passing years. This holds fond memories for me as it is the only film that I studied in high school that I didn't grow to totally loathe from the repetitive over-analysis.
15 Pulp Fiction- Highly entertaining and highly stylish, but utterly vapid. I still say that this is exactly the same as Reservoir Dogs.
22 Heavenly Creatures - PJ's finest by far.
24 Erin Brockovich - Passable film TBH for Hollywood tosh, but I utterly loathe it. It's like my mate's fave film and he's forced he to rewatch it quite a few times.
27 Hero - Very pretty but significantly lacking in the plot department.
31 Scarface - Pretty good, but it doesn't hold a candle to Carlito's Way.
32 Terminator 2 - One of the best action films ever made.
33 Three Colours: Blue - Great, but still far inferior to Red.
34 The Royal Tenen-baums - Fairly good, heaps better than Rushmore which is way overrated.
37 The Searchers - One of Ford's and Wayne's finest, the end.
38 Mulholland Drive - Superb, but hardly my favourite Lynch film.
40 The King of Comedy - One of Scorsese's finest and Deniro's best performance ever.
41 Manhunter - Great, even the dated 80's feel and the cheesy synth pop.
42 Dawn of the Dead - NOT the best zombie film but pretty damn close to being. That honour goes to NOTLD.
44 Raising Arizona - Great, amongst the Coen's top 5.
47 Brazil - I was amazed by the fully realised setting, it's a shame that this was a big failure at the time of release. -1 for super dykish and ugly female lead.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Maybe I should see this again sometime?EvaUnit02 wrote:4 Chinatown - Flawlessly written, directed and acted noir film.
Fair point, but I guess comparison is inevitible with sequels. Last time I watched ALIEN (last year on DVD) it bored me a little. Not much happens, though there's some strong suspense in the final third once Weaver is alone.11 Alien - Superb atmospheric horror film. It cannot be compared to the 2nd one as they're totally different films IMO. One is horror, other is pure action.
I think DOGS is less pretentious. More like a hard-boiled 50s crime thriller than PULP which is far too pleased with itself.15 Pulp Fiction- Highly entertaining and highly stylish, but utterly vapid. I still say that this is exactly the same as Reservoir Dogs.
That would be THE FRIGHTENERS.... 8)22 Heavenly Creatures - PJ's finest by far.
They both bored the tits off me.34 The Royal Tenen-baums - Fairly good, heaps better than Rushmore which is way overrated.
DAWN has more ambition, more going on I feel. I prefer the restraint in gore of the original mind. Not a fan of innards being flung around and munched upon.42 Dawn of the Dead - NOT the best zombie film but pretty damn close to being. That honour goes to NOTLD.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
I know, would have been so much better if it had been directed by Paul WS Anderson and starred Milla Jovovitch instead of Shirley McClaine. What were they thinking???romerojpg wrote:The shit one thats doesnt even deserve to be seen by anyone.grim_tales wrote:Eva - re: The Apartment - yeah, they meant the Wilder movie.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22071
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 8520
- Joined: 26 Oct 2004, 14:12
- Location: CLOSE TO YOUR MAMMA
The record is stuck again, wasnt funny the first time.Markgway wrote:I know, would have been so much better if it had been directed by Paul WS Anderson and starred Milla Jovovitch instead of Shirley McClaine. What were they thinking???romerojpg wrote:The shit one thats doesnt even deserve to be seen by anyone.grim_tales wrote:Eva - re: The Apartment - yeah, they meant the Wilder movie.