Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-2009
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-2009
Just for fun...
1980
The Exterminator
The Island
The Jazz Singer
Prom Night
The Stunt Man
1981
The Cannonball Run
The Funhouse
The Hand
Happy Birthday to Me
History of the World, Part 1
1982
Alone in the Dark
Amityville II: The Possession
Basket Case
Grease 2
Trail of the Pink Panther
1983
Breathless
Eureka
The Meaning of Life
Private School
Smokey and the Bandit, Part 3
1984
Cannonball Run II
Crimes of Passion
Friday the 13th - The Final Chapter
Rhinestone
Supergirl
1985
Flesh & Blood
The Man with One Red Shoe
Private Resort
Red Sonja
Runaway Train
1986
Armed and Dangerous
Howard the Duck
Maximum Overdrive
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Trick or Treat
1987
Jaws: The Revenge
Opera
Real Men
Street Trash
White of the Eye
1988
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Bulletproof
Caddyshack II
Dead Heat
Heart of Midnight
1989
Dream a Little Dream
Last Exit to Brooklyn
Parents
Penn and Teller Get Killed
UHF
1990
American Ninja 4: The Annihilation
Angel Town
Class of 1999
Look Who's Talking, Too
Loose Cannons
1991
Barton Fink
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
Drop Dead Fred
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Highlander II: The Quickening
1992
Captain Ron
Into the Sun
Out on a Limb
Pet Semetary Two
Split Second
1993
The Beverly Hillbillies
Body of Evidence
Coneheads
Cop and a Half
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Kalifornia
Made in America
Short Cuts
Son of the Pink Panther
Super Mario Bros.
1994
Blankman
Blown Away
Chasers
Crackerjack
Exit to Eden
Forrest Gump
Major League II
Natural Born Killers
The Road to Wellville
Surviving the Game
1995
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Canadian Bacon
Dead Man
Four Rooms
Friday
Grumpier Old Men
Jade
Just Cause
The Mangler
Top Dog
1996
Black Sheep
Bulletproof
Diabolique
Escape from L.A.
The Fan
The Funeral
The Glimmer Man
The Nutty Professor
She's the One
Striptease
1997
Addicted to Love
Batman & Robin
Bean
Chasing Amy
The Devil's Advocate
The Game
In & Out
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
The Jackal
Spawn
1998
Another Day in Paradise
Armageddon
The Avengers
The Big Hit
The Big Lebowski
Desperate Measures
Godzilla
The Man with the Iron Mask
Psycho
Saving Private Ryan
1999
American Beauty
Dogma
End of Days
Fight Club
House on Haunted Hill
Idle Hands
The Haunting
Life
Universal Soldier: The Return
Wild Wild West
2000
American Psycho
Big Momma's House
Meet the Parents
Romeo Must Die
The Whole Nine Yards
2001
The 51st State
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Jeepers Creepers
The One
Scary Movie 2
2002
Austin Powers in Goldmember
I Spy
Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
The Tuxedo
Van Wilder
2003
American Wedding
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Love Actually
The Matrix Reloaded
Mystic River
2004
Around the World in 80 Days
Envy
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Meet the Fockers
Starsky & Hutch
2005
The Amityville Horror
The Brothers Grimm
Sin City
Underclassman
Wolf Creek
2006
Black Christmas
Children of Men
Clerks II
V for Vendetta
When a Stranger Calls
2007
Bug
Halloween
Rush Hour 3
Shoot Em Up
Superbad
2008
Burn After Reading
My Best Friend's Girl
Pineapple Express
Semi-Pro
Step Brothers
2009
The Collector
Couples Retreat
Crank: High Voltage
Drag Me to Hell
Horsemen
Friday the 13th
My Bloody Valentine
Not Forgotten
Tormented
Watchmen
1980
The Exterminator
The Island
The Jazz Singer
Prom Night
The Stunt Man
1981
The Cannonball Run
The Funhouse
The Hand
Happy Birthday to Me
History of the World, Part 1
1982
Alone in the Dark
Amityville II: The Possession
Basket Case
Grease 2
Trail of the Pink Panther
1983
Breathless
Eureka
The Meaning of Life
Private School
Smokey and the Bandit, Part 3
1984
Cannonball Run II
Crimes of Passion
Friday the 13th - The Final Chapter
Rhinestone
Supergirl
1985
Flesh & Blood
The Man with One Red Shoe
Private Resort
Red Sonja
Runaway Train
1986
Armed and Dangerous
Howard the Duck
Maximum Overdrive
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Trick or Treat
1987
Jaws: The Revenge
Opera
Real Men
Street Trash
White of the Eye
1988
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Bulletproof
Caddyshack II
Dead Heat
Heart of Midnight
1989
Dream a Little Dream
Last Exit to Brooklyn
Parents
Penn and Teller Get Killed
UHF
1990
American Ninja 4: The Annihilation
Angel Town
Class of 1999
Look Who's Talking, Too
Loose Cannons
1991
Barton Fink
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
Drop Dead Fred
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Highlander II: The Quickening
1992
Captain Ron
Into the Sun
Out on a Limb
Pet Semetary Two
Split Second
1993
The Beverly Hillbillies
Body of Evidence
Coneheads
Cop and a Half
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Kalifornia
Made in America
Short Cuts
Son of the Pink Panther
Super Mario Bros.
1994
Blankman
Blown Away
Chasers
Crackerjack
Exit to Eden
Forrest Gump
Major League II
Natural Born Killers
The Road to Wellville
Surviving the Game
1995
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Canadian Bacon
Dead Man
Four Rooms
Friday
Grumpier Old Men
Jade
Just Cause
The Mangler
Top Dog
1996
Black Sheep
Bulletproof
Diabolique
Escape from L.A.
The Fan
The Funeral
The Glimmer Man
The Nutty Professor
She's the One
Striptease
1997
Addicted to Love
Batman & Robin
Bean
Chasing Amy
The Devil's Advocate
The Game
In & Out
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
The Jackal
Spawn
1998
Another Day in Paradise
Armageddon
The Avengers
The Big Hit
The Big Lebowski
Desperate Measures
Godzilla
The Man with the Iron Mask
Psycho
Saving Private Ryan
1999
American Beauty
Dogma
End of Days
Fight Club
House on Haunted Hill
Idle Hands
The Haunting
Life
Universal Soldier: The Return
Wild Wild West
2000
American Psycho
Big Momma's House
Meet the Parents
Romeo Must Die
The Whole Nine Yards
2001
The 51st State
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Jeepers Creepers
The One
Scary Movie 2
2002
Austin Powers in Goldmember
I Spy
Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
The Tuxedo
Van Wilder
2003
American Wedding
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Love Actually
The Matrix Reloaded
Mystic River
2004
Around the World in 80 Days
Envy
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Meet the Fockers
Starsky & Hutch
2005
The Amityville Horror
The Brothers Grimm
Sin City
Underclassman
Wolf Creek
2006
Black Christmas
Children of Men
Clerks II
V for Vendetta
When a Stranger Calls
2007
Bug
Halloween
Rush Hour 3
Shoot Em Up
Superbad
2008
Burn After Reading
My Best Friend's Girl
Pineapple Express
Semi-Pro
Step Brothers
2009
The Collector
Couples Retreat
Crank: High Voltage
Drag Me to Hell
Horsemen
Friday the 13th
My Bloody Valentine
Not Forgotten
Tormented
Watchmen
Last edited by Markgway on 24 Mar 2014, 10:56, edited 10 times in total.
- RetroRobot
- Flirting Scholar
- Posts: 470
- Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 02:30
- Location: the 80's
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Wow, I like a disturbing amount of the films listed there, Mark
But hey, good idea. I will work on a similar list myself.
But hey, good idea. I will work on a similar list myself.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Tell me which ones you like... so I can tell you why you're wrong!
- HungFist
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 11731
- Joined: 14 Dec 2005, 15:50
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
The 5th best English language film of 1986. Or maybe 4th...Markgway wrote: 1986
Trick or Treat
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
That's specific
Meaning of Life wasn't that bad surely?, sure its not up to Holy Grail standards, but there are some fun scenes and it has the Galaxy Song!
Meaning of Life wasn't that bad surely?, sure its not up to Holy Grail standards, but there are some fun scenes and it has the Galaxy Song!
- RetroRobot
- Flirting Scholar
- Posts: 470
- Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 02:30
- Location: the 80's
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Well, I like both Cannonball Run movies, but that's mostly down to nostalgia.
I also like History of the World Part 1. I realise it's not top tier Mel Brooks, and far from every joke lands, but there's plenty of funny stuff in there if you ask me.
Friday the 13th 4 was on my top 10 faves. It's probably my number 2 or 3 fave from that series.
Maximum Overdrive.... are you kidding? I love that movie.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 is no masterpiece, but as far as schlocky 80's horror goes, I think it's quite entertaining. Though I haven't watched it for many years.
Trick or Treat... well, you probably saw my opininion on this in the "what have you watched" thread recently. Yeah, it has its problems. But I don't think it's bottom 5 material.
Caddyshack 2... I kinda like it.
UHF... some real funny bits here and there, and just dumb 80's fun.
I also like History of the World Part 1. I realise it's not top tier Mel Brooks, and far from every joke lands, but there's plenty of funny stuff in there if you ask me.
Friday the 13th 4 was on my top 10 faves. It's probably my number 2 or 3 fave from that series.
Maximum Overdrive.... are you kidding? I love that movie.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 is no masterpiece, but as far as schlocky 80's horror goes, I think it's quite entertaining. Though I haven't watched it for many years.
Trick or Treat... well, you probably saw my opininion on this in the "what have you watched" thread recently. Yeah, it has its problems. But I don't think it's bottom 5 material.
Caddyshack 2... I kinda like it.
UHF... some real funny bits here and there, and just dumb 80's fun.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
HungFist wrote:Trick or Treat
The 5th best English language film of 1986. Or maybe 4th...
It's the only Python film I can't sit thru.grim_tales wrote:Meaning of Life wasn't that bad surely?
I probably thought they were cool when I was eight. Now they're unwatchable.RetroRobot wrote:Well, I like both Cannonball Run movies, but that's mostly down to nostalgia.
I admit it's been a LONG time since I saw this one, but I remember not liking it at all. I saw it the same week Men in Tights opened... and THAT was the funnier film!I also like History of the World Part 1. I realise it's not top tier Mel Brooks, and far from every joke lands, but there's plenty of funny stuff in there if you ask me.
I watched the entire Friday series (in order) last year - the thread should be still around somewhere if you're interested - and this was one of the poorest for me (though I would happily watch 90 mins of Judie Aronson skinny-dipping!)Friday the 13th 4 was on my top 10 faves. It's probably my number 2 or 3 fave from that series.
The killer truck movie. I thought it was bad. Maybe not the worst Stephen King adaptation though...Maximum Overdrive.... are you kidding? I love that movie.
Maybe I'll revisit this some day. From memory the first and third parts were better.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 is no masterpiece, but as far as schlocky 80's horror goes, I think it's quite entertaining. Though I haven't watched it for many years.
I didn't even like Caddyshack 1! I think Dan Ackroyd gives a career-worst performance.Caddyshack 2... I kinda like it.
Appallingly unfunny. 'Weird' Al should be confined to 4 min pop video spoofs.UHF... some real funny bits here and there, and just dumb 80's fun.
- RetroRobot
- Flirting Scholar
- Posts: 470
- Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 02:30
- Location: the 80's
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Cannonball Run are not good movies, but as I said... nostalgia kicks in when I watch them. Liked them at eight, like them now... although a little less.
Funny, I think Men in Tights is one of Brooks' worst. History of the World is no Blazing Saddles, but far better than MIT.
Think Friday 4 had one of the best casts and characters of the series. Some of the best kills. And yes, I could watch 80's Judie Aronson do anything for 90 minutes. I'll look for your F13 thread.
Maximum Overdrive is no masterpiece, but again, nostalgic value and 80's vibe goes a long way in my book. And the AC/DC soundtrack kicks ass.
Can't come up with much in defense of TCM 2, other than I like 80's horror. And while not as scary as the original, it is more entertaining in a cheesy sort of way.
I actually like Caddyshack 2 better than 1..... probably the only person on earth to have ever uttered that sentence.
UHF... well, it is certainly not for everyone, that much is true. But a lot of the gags are so freakin' weird that I can't help but love it. An esoteric cult classic for some, a pile of shit for others.
Funny, I think Men in Tights is one of Brooks' worst. History of the World is no Blazing Saddles, but far better than MIT.
Think Friday 4 had one of the best casts and characters of the series. Some of the best kills. And yes, I could watch 80's Judie Aronson do anything for 90 minutes. I'll look for your F13 thread.
Maximum Overdrive is no masterpiece, but again, nostalgic value and 80's vibe goes a long way in my book. And the AC/DC soundtrack kicks ass.
Can't come up with much in defense of TCM 2, other than I like 80's horror. And while not as scary as the original, it is more entertaining in a cheesy sort of way.
I actually like Caddyshack 2 better than 1..... probably the only person on earth to have ever uttered that sentence.
UHF... well, it is certainly not for everyone, that much is true. But a lot of the gags are so freakin' weird that I can't help but love it. An esoteric cult classic for some, a pile of shit for others.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
I understand the 80s nostalgia; in principle I feel the same. I'm harsher, I think, on post-millennial movies because I have no feeling toward their origin. That said, those Cannonball Run movies are tripe!RetroRobot wrote:Cannonball Run are not good movies, but as I said... nostalgia kicks in when I watch them. Liked them at eight, like them now... although a little less.
Just goes to prove how subjective humour is.Funny, I think Men in Tights is one of Brooks' worst. History of the World is no Blazing Saddles, but far better than MIT.
Men in Tights is worth it for the last line in the trailer alone:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dX4Ik-cyp-I
A few familiar faces... but none of them were any good in it. What can you say about a film in which Corey Feldman gives the best performance? Tom Savini's gore FX were damaged by the MPAA (who really hated the Friday series).Think Friday 4 had one of the best casts and characters of the series. Some of the best kills.
Here's the proof:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ocgj9tewHso
Er, no here's the proof!
https://youtube.googleapis.com/v/oYDS9kgpBt0
https://www.bulletsnbabesdvd.com/forums/ ... =19&t=6611I'll look for your F13 thread.
I just checked... and yes, you are.I actually like Caddyshack 2 better than 1..... probably the only person on earth to have ever uttered that sentence.
Another love it or hate it job. I guess I feel about Hudson Hawk the way you do about this.UHF... well, it is certainly not for everyone, that much is true. But a lot of the gags are so freakin' weird that I can't help but love it. An esoteric cult classic for some, a pile of shit for others.
But this is what happens to anyone who slags off Hudson Hawk.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sn8PvUELShA
- RetroRobot
- Flirting Scholar
- Posts: 470
- Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 02:30
- Location: the 80's
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Maaaaaaark...... we want your 90's picks... well, I want you 90's picks. Quit slacking! Bring on the hatred.
- Masterofoneinchpunch
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 863
- Joined: 10 Jan 2014, 19:36
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Is it OK if I like both Hudson Hawk and UHF? With UHF there is a certain style of humor that I just end up liking. Gandhi 2, Spatula City and a variety of gags I thought were pretty funny. I have the soundtrack as well. Of course I'm a fan of The Meaning of Life as well . However, I would agree with the non-Peter Sellers Pink Panther choices.
There are a few films there like Smokey and the Bandit 3 and Grease 2 I do not think I will ever get around to watching (yes I've seen Smokey and the Bandit 2 and Grease.)
Yes some of these choices will be in my top 10 of the years when I get to them.
There are a few films there like Smokey and the Bandit 3 and Grease 2 I do not think I will ever get around to watching (yes I've seen Smokey and the Bandit 2 and Grease.)
Yes some of these choices will be in my top 10 of the years when I get to them.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
I watched The Island the other day,agreed a woeful film.Not quite sure how Runaway Train would make anyone's worst list though
working class blu-ray fan
- Masterofoneinchpunch
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 863
- Joined: 10 Jan 2014, 19:36
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Yeah I agree with that about Runaway Train. One of the better films from cinematography, acting to storyline.saltysam wrote:I watched The Island the other day,agreed a woeful film.Not quite sure how Runaway Train would make anyone's worst list though
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
I've done up to 1993.
Promise I'll do the rest later/very soon.
I watched Runaway Train a few months back... and didn't rate it at all.
The performances were soooooooooo mannered it was a joke.
Promise I'll do the rest later/very soon.
I watched Runaway Train a few months back... and didn't rate it at all.
The performances were soooooooooo mannered it was a joke.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Done. 1993-1999 are bottom tens because there was so much mince to choose from.
Last edited by Markgway on 17 Mar 2014, 23:18, edited 1 time in total.
- grim_tales
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 22079
- Joined: 25 Oct 2004, 18:34
- Location: St. Albans, UK
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Bloody hell, I really quite enjoyed many of the films on your 90's list Mark!
Super Mario Bros (OK, I was 11)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (not as good as the 1st one but not bad, may have to revisit it)
Bean
The Game (thought it was very good but I do like twisty-turny films)
End of Days (silly but rather enjoyable)
Fight Club (excellent imo)
Wild Wild West (silly, but fun IIRC even if Will Smith is basically playing K from Men in Black in the Wild West)
Super Mario Bros (OK, I was 11)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (not as good as the 1st one but not bad, may have to revisit it)
Bean
The Game (thought it was very good but I do like twisty-turny films)
End of Days (silly but rather enjoyable)
Fight Club (excellent imo)
Wild Wild West (silly, but fun IIRC even if Will Smith is basically playing K from Men in Black in the Wild West)
- RetroRobot
- Flirting Scholar
- Posts: 470
- Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 02:30
- Location: the 80's
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Angel Town
Class of 1999
Out on a Limb
Coneheads
Kalifornia
Blown Away
Chasers
Surviving the Game
Jade
Just Cause
The Jackal
Godzilla
The Man with the Iron Mask
Like all of these, many of which were on my top 10 fave list, and ALL of whom are a billion times better than Hudson Hawk.... just sayin'.
Class of 1999
Out on a Limb
Coneheads
Kalifornia
Blown Away
Chasers
Surviving the Game
Jade
Just Cause
The Jackal
Godzilla
The Man with the Iron Mask
Like all of these, many of which were on my top 10 fave list, and ALL of whom are a billion times better than Hudson Hawk.... just sayin'.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
Would that make any difference?grim_tales wrote:Super Mario Bros (OK, I was 11)
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
RetroRobot wrote:Like all of these, many of which were on my top 10 fave list, and ALL of whom are a billion times better than Hudson Hawk.... just sayin'.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: Markgway's Bottom 5 English Language Films 1980-1999
OMG Kalifornia is one of my favourite films!RetroRobot wrote:Angel Town
Class of 1999
Out on a Limb
Coneheads
Kalifornia
Blown Away
Chasers
Surviving the Game
Jade
Just Cause
The Jackal
Godzilla
The Man with the Iron Mask
Like all of these, many of which were on my top 10 fave list, and ALL of whom are a billion times better than Hudson Hawk.... just sayin'.
Dayum! I can see quite a few gems on there
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04