Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
I find it difficult because I automatically start thinking of films I'd consider masterpieces, but then I think, well there are lesser films that I probably watch more than the masterpieces.
- Keung
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 886
- Joined: 23 Jan 2005, 01:18
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Casualties of War is so underrated. Amazing film!
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Knock yourself out. I'd just chop the bottom 10 off and have your top 10 anyway . Top 50 would be ridiculous. There maybe many very good films but this is supposed to be a "top x" of list, not one you merely consider very good.luckystars wrote:Very tough. I think a top 20 would be better
That's missing the point. It's your favourite films, whether you only watch them once or a hundred times. Enter the Dragon has more rewatch appeal than Fist of Fury but Fist of Fury is clearly superior.gasteropod wrote:I find it difficult because I automatically start thinking of films I'd consider masterpieces, but then I think, well there are lesser films that I probably watch more than the masterpieces.
@ Mark: A Few Good Men. You're putting A Few Good Men as one of the 15 best movies ever made. Really? Okay far enough. I'm just really surprised. I mean it's good but I'm surprised you'd put it in a "top xx of movies list". Sorry the non-Asian bit is silly. Start a different thread (seriously do), if you want a top 15 per continent.
Last edited by bradavon on 07 Feb 2012, 01:27, edited 1 time in total.
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
I'm surprised you guys are finding this so difficult. You must've been asked it before?
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Actually it may be you who's missing the point - the thread title is 'favourite', not 'best' (an even greater semantic difference than that of 'unintelligent' and 'stupid' ), and what I was saying is it's hard to know whether to judge my favouritism on how good I think the film is, or how frequently I'm drawn to watching a film - which I think is equally as valid for a film to qualify.bradavon wrote:That's missing the point. It's your favourite films, whether you only watch them once or a hundred times. Enter the Dragon has more rewatch appeal than Fist of Fury but Fist of Fury is clearly superior.
Blade Runner would definitely be there anyway, I know that for sure
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
For a start the thread is called 'favo(u)rite' films not best... and besides I consider AFGM to be an excellent film; it was nominated for Best Picture back (in 1993) when they could only include five nominees so obviously someone liked it a lot. My personal choices reflect films I enjoy and not some pretentious critic's wet dream list.bradavon wrote:@ Mark: A Few Good Men. You're putting A Few Good Men as one of the 15 best movies ever made.
How about no?Sorry the non-Asian bit is silly. Start a different thread (seriously do), if you want a top 15 per continent.
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Okay, far point but if we're going to be precise, it also says "Your Top 10" too.gasteropod wrote:Actually it may be you who's missing the point - the thread title is 'favourite', not 'best' (an even greater semantic difference than that of 'unintelligent' and 'stupid' )
I guess so. So for me the former.gasteropod wrote:and what I was saying is it's hard to know whether to judge my favouritism on how good I think the film is, or how frequently I'm drawn to watching a film - which I think is equally as valid for a film to qualify.
Already pointed out nearly 2 hours earlier .Markgway wrote:For a start the thread is called 'favo(u)rite' films not best.
Fair enough then.Markgway wrote:it was nominated for Best Picture back (in 1993) when they could only include five nominees so obviously someone liked it a lot.
That wasn't really point point. I'm just surprised it's considered to be "that" good but then I'm constantly dumbfounded by how frequently Shawshank appears (another good, not great film).Markgway wrote:My personal choices reflect films I enjoy and not some pretentious critic's wet dream list.
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Bradavon, you are...
Last edited by Killer Meteor on 15 Aug 2015, 02:44, edited 1 time in total.
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
1 Beauty And The Beast (1991)
2. The Little Mermaid (1989)
3. Ghostbusters (1984)
4. Batman (1989)
5. King Kong (1933)
6. The Transformers (1986)
7. Carrie (1976)
8. Metropolis (1927)
9. Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
10. Enter The Dragon (1973)
2. The Little Mermaid (1989)
3. Ghostbusters (1984)
4. Batman (1989)
5. King Kong (1933)
6. The Transformers (1986)
7. Carrie (1976)
8. Metropolis (1927)
9. Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
10. Enter The Dragon (1973)
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
- Keung
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 886
- Joined: 23 Jan 2005, 01:18
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Okay, fuck it, I'll give it a go. Non-Asian. Don't ask me to put them in order. Impossible.
- Mike Leigh's Naked
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (No masterpiece, but a childhood favourite)
- Robocop
- The Crow
- Blade Runner
- Raiders Of The Lost Ark
- Mad Max
- Batman
- Rambo
- Carlito's Way
- Mike Leigh's Naked
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (No masterpiece, but a childhood favourite)
- Robocop
- The Crow
- Blade Runner
- Raiders Of The Lost Ark
- Mad Max
- Batman
- Rambo
- Carlito's Way
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
My top 10 asian flicks? Well...(not counting Enter The Dragon)
1. Godzilla (1954)
2. The Big Boss (1971)
3. Iron Monkey (1993)
4. Encounters Of The Spooky Kind (1980)
5. Snake In The Eagle's Shadow (1978)
6. The Little Norse Prince (1968)
7. Exit The Dragon, Enter The Tiger (1976)
8. Come Drink With Me (1966)
9. Crippled Avengers (1978)
10. Bruce Lee Fights Back From The Grave (1976)
1. Godzilla (1954)
2. The Big Boss (1971)
3. Iron Monkey (1993)
4. Encounters Of The Spooky Kind (1980)
5. Snake In The Eagle's Shadow (1978)
6. The Little Norse Prince (1968)
7. Exit The Dragon, Enter The Tiger (1976)
8. Come Drink With Me (1966)
9. Crippled Avengers (1978)
10. Bruce Lee Fights Back From The Grave (1976)
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
FIST OF FURY is a bit dull these days, but I think that's because a) I watched it to death when it like the only HK film I had b) HAPKIDO is the same film but fresher and c) the damn HKL DVD transfer is PINK!!!!
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Shit, I forgot about JFK... I better rethink my list a bit and make a top twenty.
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
adding to make mine a top 20 (non-asian)
11. Ed Wood (1994)
12. The Wicker Man (1973)
13. The Elephant Man (1980)
14. Jaws (1975)
15. Beetlejuice (1988)
16. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (1966)
17. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
18. Aladdin (1992)
19. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
20. Masters Of The Universe (1987)
11. Ed Wood (1994)
12. The Wicker Man (1973)
13. The Elephant Man (1980)
14. Jaws (1975)
15. Beetlejuice (1988)
16. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (1966)
17. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
18. Aladdin (1992)
19. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
20. Masters Of The Universe (1987)
Last edited by Killer Meteor on 07 Feb 2012, 15:49, edited 1 time in total.
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
OK, here's my top 20...
The Breakfast Club
Casualties of War
City Slickers
Dazed and Confused
Die Hard
The Exorcist
Falling Down
A Few Good Men
Groundhog Day
In the Line of Fire
Inception
J.F.K.
Judgment Night
L.A. Confidential
The Last Boy Scout
The Principal
The Rocketeer
Se7en
The Shawshank Redemption
Vertigo
The Breakfast Club
Casualties of War
City Slickers
Dazed and Confused
Die Hard
The Exorcist
Falling Down
A Few Good Men
Groundhog Day
In the Line of Fire
Inception
J.F.K.
Judgment Night
L.A. Confidential
The Last Boy Scout
The Principal
The Rocketeer
Se7en
The Shawshank Redemption
Vertigo
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Falling Down is brilliant!
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
- Keung
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 886
- Joined: 23 Jan 2005, 01:18
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
The Principal! Haven't seen that for a long time.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
bradavon wrote:Okay, far point but if we're going to be precise, it also says "Your Top 10" too.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
An unsung 80s classic.Keung wrote:The Principal! Haven't seen that for a long time.
Trailer for anyone who hasn't seen it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8760ji7Ax1k
- Keung
- King of Beggars
- Posts: 886
- Joined: 23 Jan 2005, 01:18
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
I've just bought the DVD off eBay.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re:
Mine's stayed fairly constant since my initial post, Big Boss replacing Fist Of Legend the only changesaltysam wrote:In no particular order
1) Enter The Dragon
2) Fist Of Fury
3) Dawn Of The Dead (1978)
4) Assault On Precinct 13 (1976)
5) Alien
6) Terminator
7) Die Hard
8) Dirty Harry
9) Fist Of Legend
10) Mad Max 2: Road Warrior
1) Enter The Dragon
2) Fist Of Fury
3) Dawn Of The Dead (1978)
4) Assault On Precinct 13 (1976)
5) Alien
6) Terminator
7) Die Hard
8) Dirty Harry
9) Big Boss
10) Mad Max 2: Road Warrior
working class blu-ray fan
- bradavon
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 24430
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 20:30
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
I kinda like Masters Of The Universe. It should've been a lot better but then no film is going to compare to playing with He-Man as a kid.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
i bet you enjoyed itbradavon wrote: playing with He-Man
working class blu-ray fan
-
- Hail the Judge!
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: 16 Mar 2005, 23:05
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Flicks?
Let's be honest, I still think She-Ra is one hot babe!
bradavon wrote:
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.
but I guess you're more intelligence than me.